Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 15 · 2002
95vs139

14.11·21.13

MELBOURNE won by 44
DateSunday · 14 July 2002
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance37,915
Margin44 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.2
38
6.5
41
9.9
63
14.11
95
95
Melbourne
6.3
39
13.7
85
15.8
98
21.13
139
139
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Vozzo, Coates, Baldwin

Goalkickers: B.Fevola, A.Koutoufides 3, R.Houlihan 2, L.Whitnall, J.Murphy, A.Merrington, S.Beaumont, C.McKernan, J.Doering 1.

Injuries: C.McKernan (corked knee), L.Whitnall (AC joint). Reports: Nil

Reports: Nil


Game Review

Carlton fans finally got to see their hero Anthony Koutoufides, playing his first game of the year after sustaining a serious knee injury in the 2001 first semi-final against Richmond. Although he spent much of the game on the interchange bench, he still managed to kick 3 goals.

Carlton started well, kicking the first 2 goals of the match, before the Demons responded with 4 unanswered goals. Both teams would kick 6 goals by quarter time. But the Demons then took control with 7 goals in the second quarter while keeping the Blues goalless, to take a 44 point lead at half time. The Blues battled on gamely in an even second half, keeping the Demons to that same margin at game end. Neitz' size and accurate kicking was a major headache for the Blues with the spearhead kicking 9.

In even worse news for Carlton fans, Lance Whitnall suffered a very nasty shoulder injury when Brendan Fevola crashed into his back trying to take a mark in the 2nd quarter. This would prove to be a big blow for Carlton as he was the teams best player in 2002 up to that point. The only good news was that the player who replaced him on the ground was Anthony Koutoufides who had a 'golf bag' over his injured knee and leg.

Scott Camporeale (23), Justin Murphy (19), Ryan Houlihan (18) and Brett Ratten (17) were the major possession winners.

Blueseum Footnote: This game has been selected by the Blueseum as one highlighting the career of Anthony Koutoufides. To read more, click here

54874.jpg

Team

B: 34 Simon Wiggins 29 Simon Beaumont 9 Adrian Hickmott (dvc)
HB: 5 Andrew McKay (vc) 4 Luke Livingston 48 Jordan Doering
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten (c) 18 Justin Murphy
HF: 45 Anthony Franchina 8 Lance Whitnall 33 Ryan Houlihan
F: 2 Corey McKernan 25 Brendan Fevola 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 19 Andrew Merrington 31 Simon Fletcher 21 Craig Bradley
Interchange: 20 Andrew Eccles 35 Blake Campbell 43 Anthony Koutoufides
32 Bret Thornton
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emerg: Sam Cranage Michael Mansfield Sean O'Keefe
In: Anthony Koutoufides
Out: Sam Cranage

Milestones

Interesting fact: This was Anthony Koutoufides' return match after his knee injury.

Brownlow Votes

3: David Neitz (MELB)
2: Adem Yze (MELB)
1: Clint Bizzell (MELB)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Corey McKernanCorey McKernan9615612-5343-13151444613--
4Luke LivingstonLuke Livingston1452-----2-1-3--32--1--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay66123-----912311-41111--
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten710174---219-3-71-10-7-1--
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall42631--113--1---32-1---
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott67137---4-7-3-2217122---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin88163-1-4-71-12138-461--
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale176233-1-2-14-1641-7-4----
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy1361941--911424221-6-21---
19Andrew MerringtonAndrew Merrington43721--2-3----2251128--
20Andrew EcclesAndrew Eccles9-91---6-8-1-12-2------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley4261---1-5-11---1------
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola9-9431-337-2-2-4---7---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont1151671--2-121145-141-31--
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher104147-1-111211322-511----
32Bret ThorntonBret Thornton1341-----1-314-13-11---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan14418722-711212122-6222---
34Simon WigginsSimon Wiggins5494---1-3-224--6211---
35Blake CampbellBlake Campbell93127---2-11-14-1-2------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides53823--122-1---16221---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina4371---2-2-4-1-24-12---
48Jordan DoeringJordan Doering951431--1-6-2312-6-2----
Team Total1659425982148-561315310353346192011219353626--
Team Average7.54.311.83.70.60.4-2.50.67.00.51.61.52.10.90.95.10.91.61.61.2--

Photos from Carlton vs Melbourne

Last updated by Club Archive ·