Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Semi Final · 2001
67vs56

10.7·7.14

RICHMOND won by 11
DateSaturday · 15 September 2001
VenueMCG
Attendance83,323
Margin11 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
2.5
17
6.7
43
9.7
61
10.7
67
67
Carlton
0.2
2
5.5
35
6.10
46
7.14
56
56
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 83,323

Goals: D.Hulme 2, A.Koutoufides 2, S.Freeborn 1, I.Prendergast 1, L.Whitnall 1.

Best: A.McKay, S.Silvagni, A.Hickmott, S.Fletcher, A.Koutoufides.

Injuries: A.Koutoufides (knee).

54612.jpg



Game Review

In a dour, low scoring, heartbreaking game, the Tigers would end Season 2001 for the Blues in this cut throat Semi-Final.

Richmond always seemed to be in control of this match, keeping Carlton goalless in the first quarter, while scoring 2 goals. A 5 goal to 4 second quarter would reduce the half time deficit to 8 points. But a 3 goal to 1 third quarter would give the Tigers a vital 15 point lead at the final change. Carlton had its chances in the second half but would kick a wasteful 2.9, while the Tigers kicked 4 straight, to run out 11 point winners and end Carlton's finals hopes.

A serious knee injury to Anthony Koutoufides in the third quarter was a major blow to the Blues' chances as Matthew Knights fell across his knee in a scrum typical of this game. Kouta would not only be out for the rest of this game but would miss most of 2002.

Stephen Silvagni, in his final game, would still manage to restrict Richardson to just one goal, and Mark Porter would play his final game for Carlton before moving on to the Kangaroos. On the positive side, Andrew McKay provided plenty of drive from half back with 21 possessions.

Team

B:

22 Glenn Manton

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

31 Simon Fletcher

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

29 Simon Beaumont

10 Michael Mansfield

C:

21 Craig Bradley (c)

40 Jim Plunkett

9 Adrian Hickmott

HF:

12 Matthew Lappin

8 Lance Whitnall

16 Scott Camporeale

F:

11 Mark Porter

25 Brendan Fevola

33 Ryan Houlihan

Ruck:

24 Matthew Allan

43 Anthony Koutoufides

27 Darren Hulme

Interchange:

17 Scott Freeborn

28 Ian Prendergast

37 Trent Hotton

39 Ang Christou

Coach:

Wayne Brittain

Emg:

Sam Cranage

Jordan Doering

Anthony Franchina*

-*Mark Porter replaced Anthony Franchina (hamstring)

Milestones

150 Games: Scott Camporeale
Last Game: Stephen Silvagni
Last Game (Carlton): Mark Porter
Interesting fact: This was Carlton's last Final's match for 8 years, creating our biggest ever break between finals performances.
Horrible Fact: This would be Carlton's last final in Melbourne for 10 whole years....

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni87155-----63-44128113---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay129215-----12-3751-10-21---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall9312413-329-5151-1---1--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1652110-2-7111-7121110272---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield6281-----2-1222-51-1---
11Mark PorterMark Porter-221-------2-1--21--7--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin123154-1-618-21-417-21---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale122141---1172412346-22---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn8311112-31811-1--3-2----
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley101020--1-4-112--14-9-32---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton4594-----5--31324------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan76134---1-6-11-22712-17--
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola111124-2-527-2111-41-2---
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme991862--2-131413125-42---
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast336211-114-1--2-2-1----
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont86143-1-117-641217-13---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher106163---3-9--411-61-----
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan103136-1-11122---112--2---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton-----------1--------1--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou325------4-51---1--1---
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett99181---7-9-511117-31---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1041452--315-31---9321---
Team Total17710027770714-481215511533431311711511322426--
Team Average8.04.512.63.20.30.6-2.20.57.00.52.41.51.41.40.85.20.51.51.11.2--

Photos from Richmond vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·