Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 2001
93vs76

14.9·11.10

CARLTON won by 17
DateThursday · 12 April 2001
VenueMCG
Attendance63,088
Margin17 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
5.6
36
8.9
57
14.9
93
93
Essendon
3.3
21
6.6
42
10.8
68
11.10
76
76
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: B Sheehan, C Rowe, S McBurney.

Goalkickers: Camporeale, Fevola, Houlihan 3, Ratten 2, Fletcher, Lappin, Whitnall 1

Best: M.Lappin, B.Ratten, S.Camporeale, A.McKay, R.Houlihan, B.Fevola.

Reports: Scott Camporeale (Wrestling Mark McVeigh) - $1200 Fine

Injuries: Nil

54391.jpg



Game Review

Carlton were given little chance of beating the undefeated reigning premiers, especially following the late withdrawal of three champion players in Silvagni (bruised hip), Bradley (calf strain) and Koutoufides (flu), on top of the long term loss of Allan (stress fractures foot). A five day break from its previous match had made it impossible for these players to recover.

After an even first quarter, the Bombers would outscore the Blues by a goal in the second and third quarters, to go to the final break 11 points up. A terrible mistake from Murray Vance handed Essendon an early goal to extend the margin to 17 points but the determined Blues would kick the next 6 goals to run out 17 point winners. It was to be Vance's final game for the Blues.

It was a coaching triumph for Wayne Brittain, in just his third game as senior coach, in a well planned and executed victory over his more experienced rival, Kevin Sheedy.

The team of lesser lights, led by Scott Camporeale, who kicked 3 inspiring goals and Brett Ratten, with 26 possessions, 2 goals and a hand in several others, caused one of the upsets of the year. But it was a true team effort and what they lacked in class, they made up for in determination. Players to rise to the occasion included Mark Porter, who rucked tirelessly in the absence of Allan and had 29 hitouts. Brendan Fevola was a target up forward, kicking 3 goals straight, including one from well outside 50m. Ryan Houlihan also kicked 3 classy crumbing goals. Matthew Lappin's kick from inside the centre square that tumbled through the goals was a real highlight. In the final quarter, Simon Fletcher and Lance Whitnall took important pack marks in the forward line and followed up with vital goals.

Ladder position: 9th

This game is remembered fondly by Carlton fans, and is considered one of our best wins in the Home & Away rounds of the 2000's.

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 29 Simon Beaumont
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 3 Kris Massie 37 Trent Hotton
C: 9 Adrian Hickmott 7 Brett Ratten (a/c) 16 Scott Camporeale
HF: 33 Ryan Houlihan 8 Lance Whitnall 32 Heath Culpitt
F: 10 Michael Mansfield 25 Brendan Fevola 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 11 Mark Porter 17 Scott Freeborn 27 Darren Hulme
Interchange: 31 Simon Fletcher 2 Brett Backwell 6 Murray Vance
15 Ben Nelson
Coach: Wayne Brittain
Emg: Brett Backwell* Ben Nelson* Murray Vance*
In: Michael Mansfield, Brett Backwell*, Ben Nelson*, Murray Vance*
Out: Matthew Allan (foot), Craig Bradley (calf)*,
Anthony Koutoufides (virus)*, Stephen Silvagni (hip)*

-*late changes

Milestone

200 Games (AFL): Michael Mansfield
Last Game: Murray Vance

Brownlow Votes

3: Scott Camporeale (CARL)
2: Darren Hulme (CARL)
1: Matthew Lappin (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Brett BackwellBrett Backwell3251---1-3------2--2---
3Kris MassieKris Massie97165-----825324-7------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay98171-1-3-11-313116-1----
6Murray VanceMurray Vance325------3--1---2--1---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1792662--5218162---8-811--
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall961551--219-123--62218--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1341710---2-151432--3-11---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield73102---1-7-23-2-3------
11Mark PorterMark Porter58133---2-3-2-4311023329--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin13922212-6-10-51-1112-23-1-
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson527--1---6----1-2------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1721933--21141466115-33-3-
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn64102---1-3-4161-7121---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton38117-----7--2-1-31-----
23Dean RiceDean Rice104142---1-6-114-1812----
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola54943--426-2-22-4--2---
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme135181---4-9-33-3211-91-2-
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont133166---6-1211-1214-112--
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher661241---171-211-3223---
32Heath CulpittHeath Culpitt85133---5-62-21--7-11---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan9110231-213-1-1317--1---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton6174-1---8-3-3-2----1--
Team Total18910329273146-4781749473339261112093725416-
Team Average8.64.713.33.30.60.3-2.10.47.90.42.11.51.81.20.55.50.41.71.11.90.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Essendon

Last updated by Club Archive ·