Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 2001
95vs102

14.11·16.6

CARLTON won by 7
DateSunday · 5 August 2001
VenueMCG
Attendance75,873
Margin7 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Essendon
4.0
24
9.1
55
11.8
74
14.11
95
95
Carlton
7.1
43
10.3
63
12.4
76
16.6
102
102
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: B Allen, B Sheehan, S McBurney

Goalkickers: M.Lappin 5, A.Franchina 3, S.Camporeale 2, A.Hickmott, R.Houlihan, A.Koutoufides, M.Porter, B.Ratten, L.Whitnall 1.

Best: M.Lappin, A.Hickmott, B.Ratten, A.McKay, A.Koutoufides, S.Silvagni.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: Nil.



Game Review

Fired-up to celebrate champion Craig Bradley's 350th game, the Blues recorded a hard-fought win over the reigning Premiers for the second time that year. Carlton started well, kicking 7 goals to four in the first quarter, but the Bombers struck back hard and narrowed the margin to 8 points at half time. Essendon then failed to make the most of their opportunities in the third term, kicking 2.7 to the Blues' 2.1, but still narrowing the three-quarter time margin to just 2 points. They kept coming however, and forged ahead by 12 points at the 17-minute mark of the last quarter, before Carlton staged a late revival to snatch the last three goals of the match and run out 7-point victors.

Matthew Lappin's ability to create something from nothing and find space resulted in five spectacular goals, including two over the shoulder, and a perfect soccer goal off the ground. He had 24 possessions and took 7 marks. Adrian Hickmott also played an important role up forward with 25 disposals and a goal, while midfielders Anthony Koutoufides and Brett Ratten kept their team in the contest when the pressure was on. As always, Stephen Silvagni and Andrew McKay were solid in defence.

This win was particularly sweet after Herald Sun journallist Mike Sheahan had written that Carlton had "surprised" Essendon with their round 3 win. There was no surprise this time though, and this important victory consolidated Carlton's sixth place on the ladder. It was the third time the Blues had beaten Essendon on the MCG in two years. During the same period, no other team had managed it even once.

54531.jpg

Team

B:

23 Dean Rice

22 Glenn Manton

37 Trent Hotton

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

29 Simon Beaumont

C:

9 Adrian Hickmott

7 Brett Ratten

10 Michael Mansfield

HF:

12 Matthew Lappin

8 Lance Whitnall

45 Anthony Franchina

F:

31 Simon Fletcher

43 Anthony Koutoufides

21 Craig Bradley (c)

Ruck:

11 Mark Porter

17 Scott Freeborn

16 Scott Camporeale

Interchange:

24 Matthew Allan

40 Jim Plunkett

28 Ian Prendergast

33 Ryan Houlihan

Coach:

Wayne Brittain

Emg:

Ang Christou

Brendan Fevola

Trent Sporn

In:

Scott Freeborn, Anthony Koutoufides, Mark Porter, Lance Whitnall

Out:

Darren Hulme (hamstring), Ben Nelson (concussion),
Ang Christou, Jordan Doering

Milestones

350 Games: Craig Bradley, only the second Blue to achieve this feat
100 Goals (Carlton): Matthew Lappin
Interesting Fact: This was our 11th win for the season, on our way to 14 wins in the Home & Away Rounds. It wouldn't be until season 2009 that Carlton would again win more than 10 matches in any given year. We were, at this stage, on the edge of a cliff, but didn't know that an enormous tumble was coming....

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Lappin (CARL)
2: Adrian Hickmott (CARL)
1: James Hird (ESS)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni1214268---1-174-43138-5----
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay169255---1-19--831-7141---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten13142741--31141213-316161---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall10111911-41731-31243-21--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott16925711-7111-3-16-14231-2-
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield123152---1-11-23-1-3-14---
11Mark PorterMark Porter641041--312----21822-12--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin21324753-3312-4-1--11221-3-
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1721912--4-1413231-6-12---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn87151---4-9-3----7-22---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley6282---4-2-2-31-4131---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton4373-----4-1111-2-1----
23Dean RiceDean Rice5382---1-41-1---5-1----
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan6393-1-3-7-----13---12--
28Ian PrendergastIan Prendergast103133---5-9--1-1-4-12---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont85132---1-6-31--27111---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher76132---1-61-3-119-41---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan63951--217--1--251-1---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton112----1---1--112---1--
40Jim PlunkettJim Plunkett4592---2-612---35-41---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides10172781--4-13---1--142711--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina42613---12-3---14-11---
Team Total20211932181166-559182123026221820148164923275-
Team Average9.25.414.63.70.70.3-2.50.48.30.51.41.21.00.80.96.70.72.21.01.20.2-

Photos from Essendon vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·