Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 11 · 2001
88vs61

13.10·8.13

RICHMOND won by 27
DateSunday · 10 June 2001
VenueMCG
Attendance71,767
Margin27 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
2.4
16
5.6
36
8.7
55
13.10
88
88
Carlton
1.3
9
4.7
31
6.12
48
8.13
61
61
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: D Morris,??

Goalkickers: L.Whitnall 4, C.Bradley 2, J.Doering 1, M.Lappin 1.

Best: D.Hulme, C.Bradley, L.Whitnall, M.Lappin, S.Beaumont.

Reports: Jordon Doering (Striking Nick Daffy) - 1 week.

Injuries: K.Massie (broken leg), R.Houlihan (wrist), B.Fevola (knee).



Game Review

This was a very special day for all Carlton supporters. More than 70,000 would be at the MCG to see favourite son Stephen Silvagni play his 300th game.

Unfortunately a fitting result did not eventuate. The Blues let themselves down with costly disposal errors and poor kicking for goal, which the Tigers capitalised on. The Blues looked listless & flat as if all the hype of SOS's 300th had zapped their energy. It also had bad luck with significant injuries forcing players out of the game and a limited bench. Kris Massie would suffer a season ending broken leg (and would never line up for the Blues again), while the normally durable Ryan Houlihan would be out of action early with a wrist injury.

Lance Whitnall would be the only effective forward for Carlton, kicking 4 goals. Darren Hulme was the leading possession getter with 29, while Matthew Lappin would have 25 and kick one goal.

After this loss, the Blues sat in 4th position.

18027.jpg
16853.gif

Team

B:

45 Anthony Franchina

29 Simon Beaumont

39 Ang Christou

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

22 Glenn Manton

21 Craig Bradley (c)

C:

17 Scott Freeborn

7 Brett Ratten

9 Adrian Hickmott

HF:

12 Matthew Lappin

8 Lance Whitnall

10 Michael Mansfield

F:

37 Trent Hotton

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

27 Darren Hulme

Ruck:

11 Mark Porter

43 Anthony Koutoufides

16 Scott Camporeale

Interchange:

3 Kris Massie, 33 Ryan Houlihan, 25 Brendan Fevola, 48 Jordan Doering

Coach:

Wayne Brittain

Emg:

Dean Rice

Jim Plunkett

Simon Fletcher

Changes

No Change

Milestones

300 Games : Stephen Silvagni. At the end of the game, all Richmond players and their coach Danny Frawley formed a guard of honour for Silvagni, a unique honour indicating the enormous respect held for him by all in the AFL.
Last Game (Carlton) : Kris Massie

Brownlow Votes

3: Greg Tivendale (RICH)
2: Mark Chaffey (RICH)
1: Wayne Campbell (RICH)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni142169-1--110-2212152-51--
3Kris MassieKris Massie-------------------1---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay710173-1-3-8-1252-9113---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten9817----6-8-417-19-51---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall9312741-227---41-522-1--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott810182---4116-111--2--3---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield58132-1-1-6-211217-12---
11Mark PorterMark Porter58134---3-314-1111031117--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin16925412-6-193-2---8-22---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale195244---5-192573-65-24---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn46104-----5-111-15-21---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley15318321-2-131212--6-32---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton6395-----5--1-3-31-----
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola6285-3-125-1----32-----
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme1118298-1-6-21-222--8-3----
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont146207---3-162341-14-11---
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan2794-----81--2--1--1---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton57122---2-8-1----4-2-1--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou104142---1-911332-3------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides118196-----13-3---161323--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina4592-1---5-121-24-1----
48Jordan DoeringJordan Doering42631----4--1---2--1---
Team Total18413431886812-45620811343135131510912293023--
Team Average8.46.114.53.90.40.5-2.00.39.50.51.51.41.60.60.75.00.51.31.41.0--

Photos from Richmond vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·