Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 2000
169vs78

26.13·12.6

CARLTON won by 91
DateSaturday · 15 April 2000
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance16,415
Margin91 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.2
38
13.7
85
23.11
149
26.13
169
169
Port Adelaide
3.3
21
6.3
39
8.3
51
12.6
78
78
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Andrew Coates (6), Ray Kelsey (15), Kieron Nicholls (28)

Goalkickers: B.Ratten 6, L.Whitnall 4, A.Hamill 3, B.Backwell 2, A.Hickmott 2, T.Hotton 2, M.Lappin 2, S.Beaumont 1, C.Bradley 1, S.Camporeale 1, A.Franchina 1, D.Rice 1.

Best: B.Ratten, M.Allan, S.Camporeale, A.Koutoufides, L.Whitnall, C.Bradley, B.Nelson.

Reports : Nil

Injuries : Nil


Game Review

The Blues ended their 3-game losing streak with a crushing victory over a hapless Port Adelaide. Carlton's midfield was totally dominant, with Hickmott, Bradley (39 possessions) and Camporeale (44 possessions) leading the way. In a match-winning move, Brett Ratten played forward and kicked 6 goals - three in the first quarter.

Ruckman Matthew Allan had a great game too, easily outpointing Port's big men in Matthew Primus and future Blue Barnaby French. The lead had blown out to a huge 115 points in the last quarter, before Port kicked the last 4 goals to save some face.

Young Blue Brendan Fevola collided with field umpire Andrew Coates, who couldn't continue and left the field.

54061.jpg

Team

B: 45 Anthony Franchina 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 37 Trent Hotton
HB: 15 Ben Nelson 22 Glenn Manton 5 Andrew McKay
C: 12 Matthew Lappin 21 Craig Bradley (c) 16 Scott Camporeale
HF: 17 Scott Freeborn 8 Lance Whitnall 9 Adrian Hickmott
F: 7 Brett Ratten 4 Aaron Hamill 23 Dean Rice
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 43 Anthony Koutoufides 2 Brett Backwell
Interchange: 25 Brendan Fevola 27 Darren Hulme 29 Simon Beaumont
31 Simon Fletcher
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Michael Mansfield Stephen OReilly Michael Sexton

Changes

In : Brett Backwell, Adrian Hickmott, Darren Hulme, Ben Nelson
Out : Fraser Brown (suspended), Kris Massie (cheek), Michael Mansfield, Stephen O'Reilly

Milestones

100 Goals : Scott Camporeale
Score Records : This is Carlton's highest ever score and greatest winning margin over Port to date.
Score Records : This was the first in a run of 13 wins in a row, Carlton's second-best winning streak on record
Interesting Fact : Carlton's 10-goal third quarter was the first of three times we would score 10 majors or more in a quarter during 2000, and it wouldn't be done again for a decade - until Round 19, 2010.

Brownlow Votes

3 : Scott Camporeale (CARL)
2 : Brett Ratten (CARL)
1 : Craig Bradley (CARL)

Link to view Carlton v Port Adelaide

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f956INssQnA&t=7s

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni146204---3-15-132-15124---
2Brett BackwellBrett Backwell761352--227----226-11---
4Aaron HamillAaron Hamill13922632-3512---42210275---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay119205---4-10-221--8-22---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten181230761-3618-3-31-12-3212-
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall10313842-2610-1-1-131-14--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott111324521-4118-5----6-21---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin151025521-611211-43413-15---
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson83112-----4--44337-12---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale311445713-9136115-238-13-3-
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn55103-1-119-4-4123-2----
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley19224141--5127-2443-14-81-1-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton4374---1-5--112-3--21--
23Dean RiceDean Rice1521781--5-16-11-314112---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan1410249---6117--223-722127--
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola---------------1-------
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme69153---4-11-----15-31---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont45921----5-2-3--4--3---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher5382---3-5---11-3--1---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton671372--326-3-2--83126--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1013234---3-12-321-111322---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina781521--6-11-517125-62---
Team Total2331724051022611-732726623425442724145134543396-
Team Average10.67.818.44.61.20.5-3.31.212.10.11.51.12.01.21.16.60.62.02.01.80.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Port Adelaide

Last updated by Club Archive ·