Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 2000
88vs83

12.16·12.11

PORT ADELAIDE won by 5
DateSunday · 30 July 2000
VenueFootball Park
Attendance30,152
Margin5 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide
5.5
35
8.8
56
9.12
66
12.16
88
88
Carlton
2.2
14
9.4
58
10.7
67
12.11
83
83
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Dore, Nash, Humphrey-Smith

Goalkickers: S.Beaumont 2, F.Brown 2, S.Camporeale 2, R.Houlihan 2, B.Ratten 2, M.Lappin 1, S.Fletcher 1.

Best: S.Camporeale, S.Silvagni, R.Houlihan, S.Fletcher, B.Ratten, A.McKay.



Game Review

Port had first use of a stiff breeze and were 21 points up at the first change. By half time the Blues had levelled it up and were 2 points ahead. They kept the Power to just one goal while they had the breeze in the third and were a point ahead at 3/4 time, coming home with the wind. Carlton was 7 points up with 40 seconds to go, when a free kick for sheparding off the ball was paid to Port inside their 50 metre arc, when three Carlton players were along and marked the ball, the resulting kick was a goal. With just 20 seconds left to play Carlton looked set for the narrowest of victories. But Port won the ball out of the centre and a mark to Peter Burgoyne on the siren was followed up by a goal after the siren, costing Carlton the game. After 13 straight victories, they had now lost 3 in a row with the finals just 2 weeks away.

Scott Camporeale's 34 possessions were a clear highlight for Carlton, opposed to future Carlton midfielder Nick Stevens, who would both earn Brownlow votes. He had support from Simon Fletcher with 22 possessions and a goal, Brett Ratten with 20 possessions and 2 goals plus Andrew McKay with 21 off half-back. Ryan Houlihan followed up his previous round's Rising Star Nomination with another 20 possession game and 2 goals, including one where he picked the ball up and ran half the length of the ground. Interestingly, most of the goals were kicked by midfielders either on the ball or resting, with Simon Beaumont the only 'tall' cracking the majors, whilst Whitnall was goal-less.

54175.jpg

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 3 Kris Massie
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 1 Stephen Silvagni (a/c) 45 Anthony Franchina
C: 31 Simon Fletcher 7 Brett Ratten 17 Scott Freeborn
HF: 37 Trent Hotton 8 Lance Whitnall 12 Matthew Lappin
F: 20 Fraser Brown 29 Simon Beaumont 27 Darren Hulme
Ruck: 11 Mark Porter 18 Justin Murphy 16 Scott Camporeale
Interchange:
33 Ryan Houlihan, 26 Stephen O'Reilly, 32 Heath Culpitt, 30 Adam White
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Brett Backwell Ben Nelson Adam White*
In: Kris Massie Justin Murphy Adam White*
Out: Craig Bradley (hamstring), Anthony Koutoufides (knee),
Aaron Hamill* (groin)- late*

Milestones

100th AFL Game: Matthew Lappin
Last Game: Stephen O'Reilly, Adam White
Returning from injury: Justin Murphy would play his first game since injuring his knee in the 1999 Grand Final. It would be his only game for the year and he would not play for Carlton again until 2002, after being traded to Geelong for the 2001 season and then traded back at the end of that year.
Interesting fact: Adam White would also play his only game for the year (as a late replacement for Hamill) but he would not play any more AFL games.
Interesting Fact: Almost twenty years later Carlton would again lose to Port Adelaide with a kick after the siren that was played on Round 7, 2020.

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Primus (PA)
2: Nick Stevens (PA)
1: Scott Camporeale (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni97166-----10-347-362-2---
3Kris MassieKris Massie4592-----3111-116-11---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay1011219-1-1-15-4-11-8133---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1282042--4110-33---9-33---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall83114-1-22632-1-151-21--
11Mark PorterMark Porter56111---2-2-2--1-814-19--
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1181961--4111--1--27125---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale2593422--10-2452742213-61-1-
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn109194-2-5-112242-18-21---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy67134---1-10-231-13--1---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown12416-2--5-6-7-22-3-41---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton4594-----4-113--51111--
23Dean RiceDean Rice73104-----5--21--511----
26Stephen OReillyStephen OReilly84125---2-6-1--2-712-4--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme512173---1-123211125-22---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont10515421--28----1361-5---
30Adam WhiteAdam White1673-----5--11-23--1---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher11112251--4117-113--4--3---
32Heath CulpittHeath Culpitt2461---2-5------2------
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan9112032--21112-----9--4---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton4372-1-2-3----215-1----
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina67131---3-81-41225-12---
Team Total17914832777126-508192173333281521132103338251-
Team Average8.16.714.93.50.50.3-2.30.48.70.81.51.51.30.71.06.00.51.51.71.10.0-

Photos from Port Adelaide vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·