Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 2000
180vs69

28.12·10.9

CARLTON won by 111
DateSunday · 9 July 2000
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance30,096
Margin111 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.6
30
9.9
63
20.12
132
28.12
180
180
Collingwood
1.1
7
6.3
39
7.6
48
10.9
69
69
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 30,027

Goalkickers: L.Whitnall 5, T.Hotton 5, B.Ratten 3, S.Beaumont 3, A.Koutoufides 2, A.Hickmott 2, R.Houlihan 2, A.Hamill 2, C.Bradley 1, S.Camporeale 1, M.Lappin 1, S.Fletcher 1.

Best: A.Hamill, B.Ratten, T.Hotton, L.Whitnall, S.Beaumont, C.Bradley, S.Camporeale.



Game Review

The magnificent Old Dark Navy Blues sent their horde of supporters into rapture by crushing the detested Magpies in this memorable game at Princes Park - a game that came about as a result of some deft negotiating between Carlton President John Elliott and the AFL.

Although we could have seated far more fans at the MCG, Elliott wanted the game played at our fortress and the result was one of the most memorable days in the long history of the CFC - a 28-goal jamboree by a red-hot Carlton team, with 'Big Red' Lance Whitnall, and Collingwood discard Trent Hotton chopping up the Magpie defence and kicking five goals each.

It is hard to rationalise the fact that the results would almost be perfectly reversed only two years later, when the Pies pummelled Carlton at the MCG by 108 points on their way to a Grand Final. Carlton's fall from grace in 2002-2005 was as sudden as it was predictable, but in 2000 we were still riding the wave of success on a core of stars in Ratten, Koutoufides, Bradley, Whitnall and Lappin.

54149.jpg

Team

B: 45 Anthony Franchina 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 39 Ang Christou
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 26 Stephen O'Reilly 23 Dean Rice
C: 9 Adrian Hickmott 7 Brett Ratten 17 Scott Freeborn
HF: 29 Simon Beaumont 16 Scott Camporeale 37 Trent Hotton
F: 4 Aaron Hamill 8 Lance Whitnall 31 Simon Fletcher
Ruck: 11 Mark Porter 43 Anthony Koutoufides 21 Craig Bradley (c)
Interchange:
12 Matthew Lappin, 3 Kris Massie, 33 Ryan Houlihan, 32 Heath Culpitt
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Brett Backwell Glenn Manton Brendan Fevola
In: Heath Culpitt
Out: Glenn Manton



2000 last Carl v Coll game at PP Capture.jpg

Milestones

Score Records: This remains Carlton's highest ever score and greatest winning margin against Collingwood.
Score Records: This win was the last in a run of 13 wins in a row, Carlton's third best winning streak on record. However, Carlton would not win more than 4 successive wins until at least 2023....
Interesting Fact: This was also the last time Carlton hosted Collingwood at Princes Park/Optus Oval.
Interesting Fact: Our 11 goal third quarter, the third time we'd managed 10 goals or more in a quarter during 2000, would be our last double digit goal scoring quarter until 2010!

Brownlow Votes

3: Aaron Hamill (CARL)
2: Mark Porter (CARL)
1: Trent Hotton (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni89173---1-10-165-37-22---
3Kris MassieKris Massie4261----14------2------
4Aaron HamillAaron Hamill81523721-4210-3-1-213441-3-
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay108183-2-2-15-41-1-4-22---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten15163133--4214-21311181123---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall124161153--96-2-3--106--1--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott14112592--4116-213--8-41---
11Mark PorterMark Porter110113---1-3-2142-817-392-
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin16521101--10-161122125-11---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale22527111-9-2213-1114-31---
17Scott FreebornScott Freeborn73103---219131--11--1---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1071711--3-13--261-5-32---
23Dean RiceDean Rice92115---1-7-13--131-----
26Stephen OReillyStephen OReilly6177---1-7-111-1----4--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont19726731-7121-353124--1---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher6410611-229--23--22-----
32Heath CulpittHeath Culpitt3472---3-3-1-113413----
33Ryan HoulihanRyan Houlihan34722--1-4---1--3------
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton1051585--448-2111-612231-
39Ang ChristouAng Christou2241---1-3-11--11-1----
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides101222621-2214-4--129242---
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina7411----2-7-2211-4--1---
Team Total202140342992810-642522133830391220121194820476-
Team Average9.26.415.54.51.30.5-2.91.110.00.11.71.41.80.50.95.50.92.20.92.10.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Club Archive ·