Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 2000
152vs112

22.20·16.16

CARLTON won by 40
DateMonday · 13 March 2000
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance22,374
Margin40 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.2
32
11.8
74
17.16
118
22.20
152
152
Brisbane Lions
3.10
28
7.11
53
11.13
79
16.16
112
112
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 22,294

Goalkickers: M.Lappin 5, B.Fevola, D.Hulme 3, A.Hamill, A.Koutoufides 2, B.Ratten, L.Whitnall, A.Hickmott, C.Bradley, A.Franchina, S.Fletcher, T.Hotton 1.

Best: C.Bradley, M.Lappin, M.Mansfield, S.Camporeale, D.Rice, D.Hulme.



Game Review

With the 2000 season starting about a month earlier than usual due to the Sydney Olympics being held in September, league football was being played under some very hot conditions in early March. This match was played in 33 degree temperatures which had coach David Parkin worrying about the conditions players were expected to perform under.

Thankfully for the Blues, Carlton handled the conditions and their opponents with ease, cruising away to a big win. The up and coming Brisbane midfield was unable to cope with the experienced Blues engine room, in particular Craig Bradley whose outstanding skill and endurance shone through in the baking conditions. Tagger Anthony Franchina ably held Brisbane’s running machine Nigel Lappin whilst Carlton’s own Lappin (Matthew) was fantastic up forward kicking 5 goals to be amongst the Blues best. Young ‘Pup’ Darren Hulme was excellent early and another young footballer Brendan Fevola kicked his 3 goals in the 3rd quarter. New recruits Trent Hotton and Michael Mansfield both impressed.

Craig Bradley's amazing endurance was on on show this day. As everyone stopped to a walk late in the last quarter, there was Braddles standing the mark in the middle of OO, jumping around waving his arms and quite clearly sending a message.

54020.jpg

Team

B:

12 Matthew Lappin

29 Simon Beaumont

14 Michael Sexton

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

43 Anthony Koutoufides

10 Michael Mansfield

C:

16 Scott Camporeale

20 Fraser Brown

23 Dean Rice

HF:

45 Anthony Franchina

8 Lance Whitnall

9 Adrian Hickmott

F:

37 Trent Hotton

4 Aaron Hamill

27 Darren Hulme

Ruck:

24 Matthew Allan

7 Brett Ratten

21 Craig Bradley (c)

Interchange:

3 Kris Massie, 25 Brendan Fevola, 15 Ben Nelson, 31 Simon Fletcher

Coach:

David Parkin

Emg:

Ang Christou

Adam White

-*Stephen O'Reilly (back) replaced by Brendan Fevola

Milestones

Debut (Carlton) : Trent Hotton, Michael Mansfield
200 AFL Games : Dean Rice
Interesting Fact : Little did we know, but Carlton was about to embark upon a new record dry spell of games played between Grand Finals.

Brownlow Votes

3: Craig Bradley (CARL)
2: Brett Ratten (CARL)
1: Matthew Allan (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Kris MassieKris Massie2131---1---21-1131-----
4Aaron HamillAaron Hamill17522722-2311-311221313-1--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay75124---1-11--33-11--2---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten19143371--5-18111--113-81-2-
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall9514611-3311---5-421116--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott9817612-138111--1932----
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield129218---3-11-1513-122-1---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin17522852-5114---1138-13---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton94132-----5--71--7-12---
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson4482-----3--2-2-5-11---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale2511365---7130-12--15-41---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1014243-1-6115-1-2129-73---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley2493341--10-243324218-6--3-
23Dean RiceDean Rice92111---2-7221-113--1---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan4596-1-4-5----1-412-201-
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola729534--57---2-13--1---
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme11617431-3113--131-5--1---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont538------5--2-112---1--
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher9211412-329-123--2--2---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton491321--2-4--111-913-12--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides11819623-4110--1-1-81421--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina6511411-1-9-13---2-32---
Team Total230136366952220-632123071736271820133114624416-
Team Average10.56.216.64.31.00.9-2.91.010.50.30.81.61.20.80.96.00.52.11.11.90.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Brisbane Lions

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·