Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Semi Final · 1999
70vs124

10.10·18.16

CARLTON won by 54
DateSaturday · 11 September 1999
VenueMCG
Attendance55,682
Margin54 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast
2.4
16
5.6
36
8.8
56
10.10
70
70
Carlton
7.5
47
10.7
67
13.12
90
18.16
124
124
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: McKenzie, McLaren, Kennedy

Goalkickers: Hickmott 3, Whitnall 3, Beaumont 2, Hamill 2, Lappin 2, Ratten 2, McKay 1, Rice 1, Sexton 1, Silvagni 1.

Best: L.Whitnall, B.Ratten, A.Hickmott, C.Bradley, F.Brown, M.Allan, M.Lappin, A.McKay.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Blues would win their way into a Preliminary Final showdown against Essendon with a 9 goal victory over the Eagles. Carlton were helped by the idiosyncrasies of the finals system, which dictated that the MCG must host at least 1 final each week – by rights, the final should have been played in WA. Michael Sexton scored the first goal for Carlton to trigger a powerful performance.

West Coast's Ashley McIntosh had been in career best form this year & was widely tipped to be the All-Australian full back yet was soundly beaten by Aaron Hamill in Carlton's win over the Eagles in Perth earlier in the year. The same was to take place this day as again Hamill was instrumental in setting up an early lead & led McIntosh "a merry dance".

This match was notable as being the last match Michael Malthouse coached for West Coast – he would move on to Collingwood in 2000, being replaced by Ken Judge.

Team

B: 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 3 Kris Massie 5 Andrew McKay
HB: 7 Brett Ratten 8 Lance Whitnall 9 Adrian Hickmott
C: 12 Matthew Lappin 14 Michael Sexton 15 Ben Nelson
HF: 16 Scott Camporeale 18 Justin Murphy 20 Fraser Brown
F: 21 Craig Bradley (c) 22 Glenn Manton 23 Dean Rice
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 29 Simon Beaumont 30 Adam White
Interchange: 31 Simon Fletcher 33 Matthew Hogg 36 Aaron Hamill
43 Anthony Koutoufides
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Ang Christou Brendan Fevola Ron De Iulio
In: Matthew Hogg Kris Massie Adam White
Out: Anthony Franchina (suspended), Brett Backwell, Ang Christou

Milestones

100 Carlton Games: Glenn Manton
Carlton v West Coast: This would be the last time Carlton and WCE would play in a Final until Season 2011!
Interesting Fact: This would be Mick Malthouse's last game as Coach of the Eagles. He would soon join Collingwood and after over a decade, become Carlton's coach in 2013.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni661241---191151--1------
3Kris MassieKris Massie91102-1-3-5-3--1-611----
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay16521611-6114-246-162-2---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten2092942--6-11-3132118213----
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall16521932-547-1-34-135117--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott12820931-335-6-12215512---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin111021621-3211-11--110113---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton1051531--2-9--2--16-1----
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson1-11---1-1-------------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale176233-1-10117---2--6-25---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy1113241-1-7-14-111329-42---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown139226---611712-1-35141---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1711285---1-148210-1-12-24---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton310133-----6-11---71-1---
23Dean RiceDean Rice1241671----11--4-2-62-3---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan57125---1-7-112--622234--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont13619622-529-4-23110114---
30Adam WhiteAdam White145------2--1---4--1---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher538--1-2-5------3------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg3-3----3-21--------1---
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill111021521-3210-3-311114632--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides3692-----3-12-1-621-1--
Team Total215138353871812-671718911323325201316029403544--
Team Average9.86.316.04.00.80.5-3.00.88.60.51.51.51.10.90.67.31.31.81.62.0--

Photos from West Coast vs Carlton

Page 1 of 2

Last updated by Club Archive ·