Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 1999
97vs64

15.7·9.10

CARLTON won by 33
DateSaturday · 22 May 1999
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance24,669
Margin33 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
7.2
44
9.3
57
13.4
82
15.7
97
97
Melbourne
3.2
20
3.4
22
5.9
39
9.10
64
64
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Harvey, McBurney, Sercia

Goalkickers: Pearce 3, Hamill 2, White 2, Allan, Beaumont, Camporeale, Franchina, Koutoufides, Lappin, Nelson, Whitnall

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton returned to the top 8 with an emphatic victory over Melbourne. The Blues led by 43 points at Three-Quarter-Time before easing up in the last. 1995 Premiership hero Brad Pearce kicked his first goals for Season 1999 as Carlton’s 15 goals were shared between 11 players. Matthew Allan rucked well all day and was rewarded with 3 more Brownlow votes.

Carlton were 8th on the ladder with a percentage of 93.7%

Team

B: 34 Ron De Iulio 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 43 Anthony Koutoufides 21 Craig Bradley (c)
C: 15 Ben Nelson 7 Brett Ratten 29 Simon Beaumont
HF: 30 Adam White 8 Lance Whitnall 16 Scott Camporeale
F: 18 Justin Murphy 36 Aaron Hamill 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 20 Fraser Brown 45 Anthony Franchina
Interchange:
9 Adrian Hickmott, 27 Darren Hulme, 19 Brad Pearce, 22 Glenn Manton
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Brett Backwell Ang Christou Damien Lock
In: Fraser Brown Ron De Iulio Anthony Koutoufides
Out: Dean Rice (suspended), Brett Backwell, Heath Culpitt

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Allan (CARL)
2: Anthony Koutoufides (CARL)
1: Craig Bradley (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni144187-----151-41124-22---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay186246---1-14--613-81-21--
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten157224---4-16-4--116-42---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall12416911-9310-1-12162-44--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott46104---117-1-2--3--2---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin651121--1-81-----41-1---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton69151---1-8-1-1118-31---
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson551031--114-2122-7-21---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale459-1--4-4-1-1-36-11---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy1012224---1-17-133-25-54---
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce9110632-148-1--112--1---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown177244---12-15-1-21-10-103---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1212243---4-1422511-12--3-1-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton1122-----2---1-1-------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan1472171--6-15--1-418-4-253-
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme55103---1-6111-1-4121---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont9918101--4113-2--1-8311---
30Adam WhiteAdam White1171892--2415-1-2-22-12---
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio8-83-----7-152--2--1---
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill7714221-126-2--118223---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1592491--1-1522312-91-1-2-
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina1282021--2-12--2--46-22---
Team Total214136350100154-571623172431212220128113938306-
Team Average9.76.215.94.50.70.2-2.60.710.50.31.11.41.01.00.95.80.51.81.71.40.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Melbourne

Last updated by Club Archive ·