Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1999
118vs98

18.10·14.14

CARLTON won by 20
DateFriday · 7 May 1999
VenueMCG
Attendance52,103
Margin20 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
8.3
51
14.6
90
18.10
118
118
Richmond
5.3
33
8.6
54
10.9
69
14.14
98
98
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Carey, Sheehan, Burton

Goalkickers: Lappin 5, Silvagni 4, Hickmott 2, Allan 1, Brown 1, Camporeale 1, Franchina 1, Hamill 1, McKay 1, Whitnall 1.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil


Game Review

Carlton returned to the winning list with a solid victory over the Tigers. Matthew Lappin and Stephen Silvagni did the bulk of the scoring, with half of Carlton’s goals between them. Unlike the previous week’s inaccuracy, the Blues ended with a very accurate 18.10. Matthew Allan was best on ground with a good display in the ruck.

Carlton were 9th on the ladder with a percentage of 92.9%.

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 15 Ben Nelson
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 43 Anthony Koutoufides 21 Craig Bradley (c)
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten 14 Michael Sexton
HF: 29 Simon Beaumont 8 Lance Whitnall 45 Anthony Franchina
F: 36 Aaron Hamill 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 30 Adam White
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 20 Fraser Brown 27 Darren Hulme
Interchange:
9 Adrian Hickmott, 12 Matthew Lappin, 39 Ang Christou, 52 Heath Culpitt
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Brad Pearce Brett Backwell Ron De Iulio
In: Scott Camporeale Adrian Hickmott
Out: Brett Backwell Brad Pearce

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Allan (CARL)
2: Andrew McKay (CARL)
1: Matthew Richardson (RICH)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni13114844-366---31273-2---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay1621831--3-12-154226--1-2-
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1313261---3-1312422211171---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall10111711-435-1---153-2---
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1041452--3-7-121316-1----
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin1521775--6110-1--1174-3---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton65112-1-117--1---4-21---
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson69151---4-6-1-11-8-4----
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale18826211-5119-121228-31---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1161731--3-11-1---371721--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley155202---3-141343-26-11---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton5272---1-4-1313-2--11--
23Dean RiceDean Rice46103-----4-34-22613----
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan851391--3-11-1-3112133273-
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme336------2-321-15------
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont612183---4-6-1-11112112---
30Adam WhiteAdam White2571-----2-1----41-----
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill5510611-115-1-1-174-1---
39Ang ChristouAng Christou1-1-------------1------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides83113-----2--311282-51--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina991821--316-11-1313-71---
52Heath CulpittHeath Culpitt2-21-1-112-1-------1---
Team Total18610629271189-511515422531232127135223928305-
Team Average8.54.813.33.20.80.4-2.30.77.00.11.11.41.01.01.26.11.01.81.31.40.2-

Last updated by Club Archive ·