Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 1999
112vs83

15.22·12.11

CARLTON won by 29
DateMonday · 5 April 1999
VenueMCG
Attendance70,506
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
6.12
48
11.17
83
15.22
112
112
Collingwood
4.5
29
7.6
48
8.8
56
12.11
83
83
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Carey, Ellis, Wenn

Goalkickers: Whitnall 3, Camporeale 2, Hamill 2, Silvagni 2, White 2, Backwell, Beaumont, Franchina, Ratten 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton would secure their first win for season 1999 with a solid 29 point victory over arch-rival Collingwood. After an even first half, the Blues would kick 5.5 to 1.2 in the third quarter to set up a 27 point lead at three quarter time. If not for inaccurate kicking, Carlton could have won by much more.

Carlton were 9th on the ladder with a percentage of 94.8.

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 43 Anthony Koutoufides 39 Ang Christou
C: 30 Adam White 7 Brett Ratten 12 Matthew Lappin
HF: 34 Ron De Iulio 8 Lance Whitnall 36 Aaron Hamill
F: 29 Simon Beaumont 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 16 Scott Camporeale
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 18 Justin Murphy 21 Craig Bradley (c)
Interchange: 10 Brett Backwell 45 Anthony Franchina 27 Darren Hulme
3 Kris Massie
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Tony Bourke Matthew Hogg John Hynes
In: Darren Hulme Kris Massie
Out: Fraser Brown (hamstring), Ben Thompson (Glandular fever)

Milestones

250th Game: Stephen Silvagni
Interesting fact: Brett Backwell would earn his sole Brownlow Vote in just his second (of 18) game of AFL football.

Brownlow Votes

3: Craig Bradley (CARL)
2: Matthew Allan (CARL)
1: Brett Backwell (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni8311421-133-1-3-173-----
3Kris MassieKris Massie56113---3-9---3--3-1----
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay15823----3-13-431419-21---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten11172821--3-17-41-1111-1012--
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall139221232-541611---47125---
10Brett BackwellBrett Backwell7714314-314---3119-21-1-
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin102122-1-3-9------311----
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton98174---3-9-1111-82-4---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale18624222-7-20-3-11-5-24---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy1813315-1-7-2512--138-43---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley2011311-1-6-231264217-93-3-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton66124-----3-11-2173-----
23Dean RiceDean Rice5383---1-5--211-2-1----
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan811192---7-111--2-19142402-
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme108182---2-12-11--25-3----
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont11516612-421012-22281-2---
30Adam WhiteAdam White226281022-4315-11--210242---
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio134----1-3-1-2122-11---
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill481242--126-1-21-61-2---
39Ang ChristouAng Christou94132-----7-141-26------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides4373---1-3-21-1-511----
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina32521----3-1-1-12------
Team Total217149366761516-651522652921271925139164731426-
Team Average9.96.816.63.50.70.7-3.00.710.30.21.31.01.20.91.16.30.72.11.41.90.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·