Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1999
57vs126

8.9·19.12

CARLTON won by 69
DateSaturday · 7 August 1999
VenueW.A.C.A.
Attendance23,372
Margin69 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle
3.3
21
7.7
49
7.7
49
8.9
57
57
Carlton
5.3
33
10.3
63
15.7
97
19.12
126
126
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Allen, Scroop, Sinclair

Goalkickers: Whitnall 4, Massie 3, Murphy 3, Allan, Bradley, Brown, Camporeale, Fletcher, Hamill, Lappin, Sexton, Vance

Reports: Rice (1 week)

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton’s biggest win of 1999 was also their third in a row. The win was cemented with a 9 goal to 1 second half. Matthew Allan rucked well again, Lance Whitnall presented well up forward and Murray Vance would kick his only AFL goal. This would not be an exciting win, but a necessary one as the Blues pushed towards September.

Carlton remained 6th on the ladder, but with a percentage of 101.1%.

Team

B: 9 Adrian Hickmott 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 5 Andrew McKay
HB: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 21 Craig Bradley (c)
C: 3 Kris Massie 7 Brett Ratten 31 Simon Fletcher
HF: 29 Simon Beaumont 8 Lance Whitnall 16 Scott Camporeale
F: 12 Matthew Lappin 36 Aaron Hamill 18 Justin Murphy
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 15 Ben Nelson 20 Fraser Brown
Interchange:
6 Murray Vance, 30 Adam White, 14 Michael Sexton, 34 Ron De Iulio
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Damien Lock Brendan Fevola Brad Pearce
In: Michael Sexton
Out: Brendan Fevola

Milestones

100 Goals: Lance Whitnall

Brownlow Votes

3: Matthew Allan (CARL)
2: Justin Murphy (CARL)
1: Craig Bradley (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni6392-----6-131--3-13---
3Kris MassieKris Massie12102223--1114-11-1-9-32---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay88162-----10-274137------
6Murray VanceMurray Vance31421--113-1---11--1---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten189274---4119-9-13211-811--
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall10414641--47-2--1171112--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott811196---3-13-2-1--7111---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin6410612-154-1--2-62-2---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton10616512-6114-111--2121---
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson147219---4-15-1---16212---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale19827711-5224-12--14-32---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy211132163--5326-241--7-31-2-
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown14163031--5217-1122114-91---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley19133261--4125--3-2-714--1-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton29112---1-6-2----5------
23Dean RiceDean Rice146206-1-2110-131-111113---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan1612281213-7318------11261313-
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont5611--1-2-2-3--2-8--2---
30Adam WhiteAdam White1451-----4-111--1--1---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher1081841--6114---2124--1---
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio5381---216-1121-2-11---
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill3111421--214-2--12101-41--
Team Total2241703941041911-6128261-3527171715143124431356-
Team Average10.27.717.94.70.90.5-2.81.311.9-1.61.20.80.80.76.50.52.01.41.60.3-

Last updated by Club Archive ·