Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 1999
89vs53

13.11·8.5

KANGAROOS won by 36
DateSaturday · 26 June 1999
VenueMCG
Attendance36,558
Margin36 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Kangaroos
1.2
8
5.6
36
8.10
58
13.11
89
89
Carlton
5.1
31
5.3
33
6.3
39
8.5
53
53
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Nash, Scroop, McInerney

Goalkickers: Whitnall 4, Murphy 2, Beaumont 1, Sexton 1

Reports: Darren Hulme (Wrestling David King) - $1200 Fine

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

An embarrassing match for the Blues, in which they scored 5 goals to 1 in the first term, and proceeded to be belted 12 goals to 3 for the remainder of the match. Lance Whitnall was possibly the only winner of his position for Carlton, with half of the team’s goals. Carlton’s third straight loss sent them tumbling out of the top 8.

Adrian Whitehead's return to the side after almost 2 years would be short lived. His ongoing battle with stress fractures of the foot would not allow him to ever play again, at the age of just 24.

Carlton were 9th on the ladder with a percentage of 90.5%.

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 43 Anthony Koutoufides
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten 15 Ben Nelson
HF: 18 Justin Murphy 8 Lance Whitnall 29 Simon Beaumont
F: 9 Adrian Hickmott 36 Aaron Hamill 10 Brett Backwell
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 20 Fraser Brown 21 Craig Bradley (c)
Interchange:
27 Darren Hulme, 19 Brad Pearce, 32 Adrian Whitehead, 12 Matthew Lappin
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Damien Lock Matthew Hogg Kris Massie
In: Adrian Hickmott Adrian Whitehead
Out: Adam White (foot) Damien Lock

Milestones

Last Game: Adrian Whitehead

Brownlow Votes

3: Anthony Stevens (KAN)
2: Peter Bell (KAN)
1: Shannon Grant (KAN)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni82105-----61156-141-1---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay139221---4-13-121-29-22---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1914333---3-18-332-213-133---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall12517941-538-11-3-104-36--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott3251---1-2-11--32------
10Brett BackwellBrett Backwell74112-1-3-5----2-4-12---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin94132-1-2-6---1-18233---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton1462061--6-11-233-193411--
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson126183---4-9-24-3-9-31---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale122146---417-12-1-6-12---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy8715721-3111-12--15223---
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce2-22---1-3-1---1---1---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1414281---6-16-2131-14-102---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley205253---5-18--342-5-421--
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton37101-----5-1-1--5-12---
23Dean RiceDean Rice246------3---22-3--1---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan313164---1-9--11117-1341--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme112----1-1------1--1---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont1682481--3-12-3111-12324---
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead167------3-1--1-4-22---
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill46102-----6-32--15-11---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides73101---1-4--22-36-142--
Team Total1901283186784-5351761243327171714115514451--
Team Average8.65.814.53.00.40.2-2.40.28.00.01.11.51.20.80.86.40.72.32.02.3--

Photos from Kangaroos vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·