Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 1998
92vs84

12.20·12.12

WEST COAST won by 8
DateSunday · 17 May 1998
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance37,361
Margin8 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast
2.4
16
6.11
47
9.13
67
12.20
92
92
Carlton
4.5
29
5.6
36
6.8
44
12.12
84
84
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Dore, Mitchell, Deller

Goalkickers: B.Pearce 5, A.Hamill 3, M.Clape, A.Franchina, G.Manton, J.Murphy 1.

Best: B.Pearce, D.Hulme, M.Sexton, B.Ratten.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: Nil.



Game Review

51182.jpg

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 44 Damian Lang
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 34 Ron De Iulio
C: 43 Anthony Koutoufides 7 Brett Ratten 45 Anthony Franchina
HF: 36 Aaron Hamill 8 Lance Whitnall 16 Scott Camporeale
F: 19 Brad Pearce 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 17 Damien Lock
Ruck: 11 Mark Porter 18 Justin Murphy 21 Craig Bradley (c)
Interchange:
6 Matt Clape, 3 Kris Massie, 24 Matthew Allan, 27 Darren Hulme
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Tony Bourke Peter Dean Ben Nelson
In: Kris Massie, Andrew McKay, Justin Murphy, Stephen Silvagni
Out: Matthew Hogg (thumb), Peter Dean, Trent Hoppner, Ben Nelson

Milestones

150 Games: Brett Ratten
Debut: Kris Massie

Brownlow Votes

3: Ben Cousins (WCE)
2: Glen Jakovich (WCE)
1: Drew Banfield (WCE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni516--2-----12-3--------
3Kris MassieKris Massie3-31----------1--------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay811191---1---11-11--12---
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape931291--3----1-----1----
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten188264-1-7---4--12--42---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1231510-1-3---1--2-----1--
11Mark PorterMark Porter246---------2-11--1-16--
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton167236---1---13-11--11---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale125173-2-3---12-34--33---
17Damien LockDamien Lock153184---2----4-----11---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy7613311-3------21--22---
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce13114652-5-------2---21--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1-1----------------1---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton681471--3----1-13---5---
23Dean RiceDean Rice538---------2-1---3----
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan83116---1---1--1----111--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme178254-1-3----2-2---3----
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio93121---3----1-23--1----
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill11102163--4---5--12--21---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides142163---3---13-----3-4--
44Damian LangDamian Lang6172--------4----------
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina461021--2---21----------
Team Total20196297781210-47---1829-2320--262133--
Team Average9.14.413.53.50.50.5-2.1---0.81.3-1.00.9--1.21.01.5--

Photos from West Coast vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·