Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 1998
67vs96

9.13·14.12

COLLINGWOOD won by 29
DateSaturday · 2 May 1998
VenueMCG
Attendance69,963
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.2
14
4.5
29
7.7
49
9.13
67
67
Collingwood
5.3
33
6.6
42
11.8
74
14.12
96
96
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Allen, Dore, Burton

Goalkickers: S.Camporeale 2, M.Allan, S.Beaumont, P.Dean, A.Franchina, A.Hamill, A.Koutoufides, L.Whitnall 1.

Best: M.Sexton, S.Camporeale, A.McKay, M.Allan, C.Bradley, A.Hamill.

Reports: F.Brown (Carlton) for striking Scott Russell - 2 weeks.

Injuries: Nil.



Game Review

Carlton has made its worst start to a season since 1989 when it lost its first five games. The Blues have failed to score over 100 points in their past nine matches. The last time they kicked the 'ton' was in Round 19 in 1997 against the Magpies.

Collingwood defeated Carlton for the first time since Round 2 in 1994, breaking a losing streak of seven games against the Blues.

51173.jpg

Team

B: 34 Ron De Iulio 22 Glenn Manton 23 Dean Rice
HB: 43 Anthony Koutoufides 14 Michael Sexton 45 Anthony Franchina
C: 29 Simon Beaumont 7 Brett Ratten 21 Craig Bradley (c)
HF: 36 Aaron Hamill 8 Lance Whitnall 16 Scott Camporeale
F: 24 Matthew Allan 35 Peter Dean 27 Darren Hulme
Ruck: 11 Mark Porter 5 Andrew McKay 33 Matthew Hogg
Interchange:
20 Fraser Brown, 12 Jacob Anstey, 19 Brad Pearce, 17 Damien Lock
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Andrew Balkwill Matt Clape Tony Bourke
In: Brad Pearce
Out: Justin Murphy (hamstring)

Brownlow Votes

3: Scott Russell (COLL)
2: Alex McDonald (COLL)
1: Graham Wright (COLL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay713203---2---11-----31---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten51318----2---6--1---8----
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall8513512-4------11----1--
11Mark PorterMark Porter1-11----------------11--
12Jacob AnsteyJacob Anstey3251---1------1----1---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton144183---5---12-11--12---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1161752--4---11-21--41---
17Damien LockDamien Lock77145---3---11------1---
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce6393-1-3-------1--1----
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown325--1-2------11--3----
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley175221---7---11-2---12---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton74117--------5------1---
23Dean RiceDean Rice95145---1---24-2--------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan8917811-1----1-11--1319--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme116174-1-6----1--1--3----
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont53821--1----1----------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg86142---1---13-----21---
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio151165---1---13-1----1---
35Peter DeanPeter Dean831131------12-----112--
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill1341791--3---2-----------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides14822611-1----1--1--221--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina831111--1---12-1---1----
Team Total1881123007997-49---1929-148--311734--
Team Average8.55.113.63.60.40.3-2.2---0.91.3-0.60.4--1.40.81.5--

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Club Archive ·