Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1998
84vs138

12.12·21.12

CARLTON won by 54
DateSunday · 30 August 1998
VenueFootball Park
Attendance34,518
Margin54 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide
4.2
26
6.5
41
8.10
58
12.12
84
84
Carlton
9.3
57
12.5
77
17.5
107
21.12
138
138
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Scroop, Humphrey-Smith, Love

Goalkickers: S.Camporeale, R.De Iulio, S.Silvagni, L.Whitnall 3, A.Hamill, B.Ratten 2, C.Bradley, F.Brown, A.McKay, J.Murphy, A.White 1.

Best: S.Camporeale, C.Bradley, F.Brown, A.Koutoufides, J.Murphy, B.Ratten, L.Whitnall.



Game Review

The joy of a win to end the year would be tempered a little by the retirement of Carlton great and fan favourite Peter Dean. Dean had been the general of our defence for over a decade, and was a key player in 1995 - and as all we all know could have been very useful in the 1993 Grand Final.

A great spread of goal-kickers and some accurate kicking for goal - including 12.5 in the first half - saw the Blues pound Port away from home.

Blueseum Footnote: This game has been selected by the Blueseum as one highlighting the career of Anthony Koutoufides. To read more, click here.

51315.jpg

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 43 Anthony Koutoufides 45 Anthony Franchina
C: 30 Adam White 7 Brett Ratten 16 Scott Camporeale
HF: 18 Justin Murphy 8 Lance Whitnall 29 Simon Beaumont
F: 36 Aaron Hamill 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 34 Ron De Iulio
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 20 Fraser Brown 21 Craig Bradley (c)
Interchange:
3 Kris Massie, 11 Mark Porter, 15 Ben Nelson, 35 Peter Dean
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: John Hynes Darren Hulme Matthew Hogg
In: Ben Nelson Mark Porter
Out: Matthew Hogg John Hynes (final)

Milestones

Final game: Peter Dean

Brownlow Votes

3: Fraser Brown (CARL)
2: Scott Camporeale (CARL)
1: Craig Bradley (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni9413631-1------2----1---
3Kris MassieKris Massie56115---1------1---1----
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay881631------24-----1----
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten141428321-3----3--4--71---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall148221434-5---1--1--------
11Mark PorterMark Porter1672---1---31--1--2-12--
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton7292---1----2-1--------
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson2241--------1-2--------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale24933531-9---11-2---5--2-
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy23103381--7---16-2---311--
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown19113081--8---1--1---71-3-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley16112741--7----2-1---61-1-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton57124-------14-21-------
23Dean RiceDean Rice149234-------14------1---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan2241-----------1--3-12--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont137207-1-1---12-11--1----
30Adam WhiteAdam White881681--3----2-----2----
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio17623931-7---2--14--12---
35Peter DeanPeter Dean3472---3----------211--
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill10515621-1---11--2--141--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1315289-1-3---25-11--1-1--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina811193-1-2------23--1----
Team Total2351654001142112-63---1738-2018--4413286-
Team Average10.77.518.25.21.00.5-2.9---0.81.7-0.90.8--2.00.61.30.3-

Photos from Port Adelaide vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·