Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 1998
73vs63

10.13·9.9

CARLTON won by 10
DateSaturday · 28 March 1998
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance20,957
Margin10 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.4
10
3.9
27
7.10
52
10.13
73
73
Adelaide
5.3
33
7.5
47
8.7
55
9.9
63
63
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Nash. Norden, Mitchell

Goalkickers: A.Koutoufides 3, C.Bradley, M.Clape, R.De Iulio, G.Manton, B.Pearce, B.Ratten, L.Whitnall 1.

Best: A.Koutoufides, B.Ratten, C.Bradley, M.Sexton, J.Murphy, L.Whitnall.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: Charles (broken leg) & J.Murphy (hamstring).



Game Review

Carlton won this close match on a dark & gloomy day at Princes Park. This was to be the first and last match for Sean Charles, an ex-Melbourne player who had completed a strong pre-season for the Blues. Charles's leg was broken in a scrum at half-back, and he did not play again for the Blues.

Adelaide has now lost its past seven games in a row at Optus Oval. In the past six games against Carlton at Optus Oval, the Crows have been outscored in the second half 20 goals 33 to Carlton's 63 goals 45. The Crows total score in their past matches against Carlton at Optus Oval is just 1 goal 6 behinds.

51137.jpg

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 35 Peter Dean
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 21 Craig Bradley (c)
C: 43 Anthony Koutoufides 7 Brett Ratten 16 Scott Camporeale
HF: 36 Aaron Hamill 8 Lance Whitnall 10 Sean Charles
F: 19 Brad Pearce 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 27 Darren Hulme
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 33 Matthew Hogg 18 Justin Murphy
Interchange:
17 Damien Lock, 6 Matt Clape, 11 Mark Porter, 34 Ron De Iulio
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Jacob Anstey Kris Massie Adam White

Milestones

50 AFL Games: Justin Murphy
Debut: Damien Lock
Debut and Only Game (Carlton): Sean Charles

Brownlow Votes

3: Kym Koster (ADE)
2: Brett Ratten (CARL)
1: Shane Ellen (ADE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni92116-3-1---2---3-------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay76132---1---31-2--------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape33611------------------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten171229311-5---21-2---9--2-
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall81220511-6---2--1--------
10Sean CharlesSean Charles4-4--1-1-----------1---
11Mark PorterMark Porter4262---2---11-----2-14--
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton151164---1---26-31--1-3--
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale136193---5---12-31--4----
17Damien LockDamien Lock114152---3---2---1--2----
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy915245-1-4---32--1--321--
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce516-1--1---1---1--12---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley121224311-7---11-2---41---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton841261--2---23--1-------
23Dean RiceDean Rice101112-------42-31-------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan65115---2----1--2---110--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme134172-1-4---21-----5----
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg7-7--1-----23-1----1---
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio415-11-----------------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean7310---------5-3--------
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill38114---2---2---1--41---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides151227931-1---22-----2-1--
Team Total190114304641012-48---3431-2013--379292-
Team Average8.65.213.82.90.50.5-2.2---1.51.4-0.90.6--1.70.41.30.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Adelaide

Last updated by Club Archive ·