Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 1997
79vs86

11.13·12.14

CARLTON won by 7
DateFriday · 27 June 1997
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance37,854
Margin7 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast
1.5
11
6.7
43
10.8
68
11.13
79
79
Carlton
6.2
38
8.3
51
11.9
75
12.14
86
86
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: McInerney, Vernon, Scroop

Goalkickers: S.Silvagni 6, C.Bradley, A.Hamill 2, J.Anstey, A.Koutoufides 1.

Best: C.Bradley, S.Silvagni, A.Hickmott, G.Williams, M.Hogg, M.Sexton.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: S.Silvagni (concussion).



Game Review

With Spalding and Pearce out and Kernahan not quite able to reproduce his past form, Stephen Silvagni was sent to full forward in an effort to bolster Carlton's struggling attack. This proved to be a master stroke for David Parkin, as he had kicked 4 of Carlton's 6 goals by quarter time, while the Eagles wasted numerous opportunites, scoring 1 goal 5, to trail by 27 points.

Their inaccuracy did not continue in the second quarter however, as the Eagles began to dominate play and scored 5 goals 2 to Carlton's 2.1, to reduce the margin to 8 points at half time.

In the third quarter, it was Carlton's turn to waste opportunities, despite controlling most of the play, kicking 3 goals 6 to take a 31 point lead. Silvagni added 2.2 to bring his tally to 6 goals and was by then on his third opponent. The Eagles struck back with a far more efficient 4 goals 1 late in the quarter to reduce the 3/4 time margin to 7 points.

Inaccuracy continued from both sides in the final quarter as both sides applied extreme pressure. They were each only able to score one goal. The match remained on a knife edge throughout the quarter, as the Blues fought desperately to maintain their narrow lead. Up by just 6 points in the final minute, Silvagni would lunge desperately to take a mark (his 9th for the match) and in the process hit his head, lapse into unconsciousness and be forced to leave the field. Justin Murphy would have to take the kick in his place. He scored a behind to give the Blues a 7 point lead, not long before the siren rang, to give the Blues an upset victory over the Eagles at their home ground.

Peter Dean, Andrew McKay, Michael Sexton and Glenn Manton were left to lead the defence and did an excellent job.

Craig Bradley had 36 possessions and 2 important goals, including a vital running goal from 50 m, the only Carlton goal of the final quarter. Greg Williams had 31 possessions.

It was hoped that this victory would be the launching pad for a finals assalt by the Blues, who were still sitting in 10th position.

Team

B: 33 Matthew Hogg 22 Glenn Manton 35 Peter Dean
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 9 Adrian Hickmott
C: 32 Adrian Whitehead 2 Greg Williams 43 Anthony Koutoufides
HF: 27 Luke O'Sullivan 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 16 Scott Camporeale
F: 36 Aaron Hamill 1 Stephen Silvagni 18 Justin Murphy
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 7 Brett Ratten 21 Craig Bradley (vc)
Interchange: 41 Jacob Anstey 34 Ron De Iulio 8 Lance Whitnall
Coach: David Parkin
In: Jacob Anstey, Scott Camporeale, Ron De Iulio, Aaron Hamill
Out: Fraser Brown (injured), Darren Hulme, Adam White, Rohan Welsh

Brownlow Votes

3: Peter Matera (WCE)
2: Stephen Silvagni (CARL)
1: Craig Bradley (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni15116964---------1-----2-
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams1417313-1-----5--11-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan8192-------3--1-----1--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay146204----------2--------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten818262-------3---1-------
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall---------------1-------
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott179269-1-----1--2--------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton146206----------1--------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale115163-2-----1--1--------
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy89173-1-----2---3-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley261036102----------1-----1-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton7294-------1---1-------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan79168----------22----26--
27Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan78152-1--------11-------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead513181-------2--11-------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg66123-------2--12-------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio325--------1-----------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean77142-------2---2-------
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill7714622---------2-------
41Jacob AnsteyJacob Anstey246-1------1-----------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1341721------1--1-----1--
Team Total199144343791212-----25--1419----283-
Team Average9.56.916.33.80.60.6-----1.2--0.70.9----1.30.1-

Photos from West Coast vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·