Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1997
93vs55

14.9·7.13

PORT ADELAIDE won by 38
DateFriday · 30 May 1997
VenueFootball Park
Attendance40,116
Margin38 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Port Adelaide
3.1
19
8.3
51
10.7
67
14.9
93
93
Carlton
3.4
22
4.10
34
7.12
54
7.13
55
55
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Sawers, Scroop, Deller

Goalkickers: F.Brown 2, J.Murphy, B.Ratten, A.White, G.Manton, L.Whitnall 1.

Best: C.Bradley, J.Murphy, M.Sexton, S.Silvagni, M.Allan, A.White, G.Williams, B.Ratten.

Reports: S.Kernahan (striking M.Primus - cleared).

Injuries: A.Koutoufides (head), D.Hulme (head) & S.Silvagni (thigh).



Game Review

Carlton met new AFL team Port Power for the very first time in an interstate trip. Prior to the game, the Blues lost Ang Christou with a severe back injury that would keep him out of football for almost 2 years. Hickmott was also missing with a groin injury. It had received good news the previous day, with the Supreme Court ruling Greg Williams' 9 week suspension by the tribunal invalid. The AFL vowed to appeal that again however.

For most of the night, Carlton had more scoring shots but suffered from poor conversion. 1 goal 6 in the second quarter to 5 goals 2 would be particularly costly, leaving the Blues 17 points down at half time. A 3 goal to 2 third quarter would narrow the margin to 13 points at the final break. But the Blues ran out of steam in the final quarter, adding just one behind, while the Power added 4 goals to run out 38 point winners. Skill errors and lack of pace hurt the Blues.

Koutoufides suffered a head injury early in the game, making him ineffective for the rest of the match.

Craig Bradley and Brett Ratten each had 28 possessions, while Fraser Brown had 27. Michael Sexton had 25 and 8 marks and was solid in defence.

Team

B: 22 Glenn Manton 1 Stephen Silvagni 35 Peter Dean
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 33 Matthew Hogg
C: 18 Justin Murphy 2 Greg Williams 43 Anthony Koutoufides
HF: 27 Luke O'Sullivan 8 Lance Whitnall 29 Simon Beaumont
F: 30 Adam White 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 20 Fraser Brown
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 7 Brett Ratten 21 Craig Bradley (vc)
Interchange: 36 Aaron Hamill 47 Darren Hulme 3 Rohan Welsh
Coach: David Parkin
In: Darren Hulme Brett Ratten Rohan Welsh
Out: Ang Christou (back) Adrian Hickmott (groin) Jacob Anstey

Milestones

Debut: Darren Hulme
Records: This was the first match between these two Clubs

Brownlow Votes

3: Adam Heuskes (PA)
2: Stephen Paxman (PA)
1: Matthew Primus (PA)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni74113----------2--------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams1110213-------------------
3Rohan WelshRohan Welsh-55-----------------2--
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan101113-3-----1--22----1--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay38111-------3---1-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten11172821------4---1-------
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall437412---------1-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton187258-------3---3-------
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy17421812-----3--21-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown151227424--------11-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley235282-------1--31-------
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton861421------1--21-------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan89177----------1-----14--
27Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan448--------1--12-------
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont89172-1-----1---1-------
30Adam WhiteAdam White961541------2-----------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg86141-------2--3--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean459--------1--12----1--
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill2681-------3---2----1--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides112--1-----------------
47Darren HulmeDarren Hulme5271-------1--11-------
Team Total17613030656713-----27--1920----19--
Team Average8.46.214.62.70.30.6-----1.3--0.91.0----0.9--

Photos from Port Adelaide vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·