Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 1996
96vs66

13.18·9.12

CARLTON won by 30
DateSaturday · 24 August 1996
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance21,674
Margin30 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.6
18
6.10
46
9.15
69
13.18
96
96
Footscray
3.2
20
4.6
30
8.9
57
9.12
66
66
The Match

Match Report

Reports: Nil

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 3, B.Heaver 2, J.Murphy 2, S.Silvagni 1, B.Ratten 1, S.Camporeale 1, A.Christou 1, A.Koutoufides 1, J.Madden 1.

Best: B.Ratten, M.Sexton, F.Brown, A.McKay, R.De Iulio, S.Camporeale, S.Kernahan, A.Hickmott.

Umpires: Carey, Williams, McLaren

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton would be in control of this game but inaccurate kicking would keep the Bulldogs in touch. They had 10 more scoring shots but only won the game by 30 points.

Brett Ratten was judged best afield with 32 possessions. Fraser Brown with 27 and Scott Camporeale with 24 also provided midfield drive. Michael Sexton and Ang Christou were strong in defence.

Note: in this game Stephen Kernahan played his 232nd game wearing the No.4 guernsey. This broke the 46 year old record previously held by Melbourne's and Fitzroy's Norm Smith. Smith played 231 games from 1935 to 1950. He later became a famous coach for the Demons.

Team

B: 34 Ron De Iulio 1 Stephen Silvagni 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 35 Peter Dean 39 Ang Christou
C: 13 Mil Hanna 7 Brett Ratten 16 Scott Camporeale
HF: 23 Dean Rice 43 Anthony Koutoufides 9 Adrian Hickmott
F: 18 Justin Murphy 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 17 Brent Heaver
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 20 Fraser Brown 21 Craig Bradley (vc)
Interchange: 24 Matthew Allan 22 Glenn Manton 10 Barry Mitchell
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

Last game: Barry Mitchell
AFL Games Record in No.4 Guernsey: Stephen Kernahan 232 games.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni1131461------1--2--------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan11-11835-----2--3--------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay814225-1-----4--1--------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten2111321012-----4---1-----3-
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott1212244-1-----4--11-------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell55102-------------------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna128209-------2-----------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton173205-------2---2-------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1952451------5--1--------
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver1091932------3--11-------
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy7815321-----1---1-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1116272-1-----1--14-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley101113-1-----------------
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton102128-------3--------1--
23Dean RiceDean Rice5381----------21-------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan3692-----------1----4--
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio163194-------2--41-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean37102-------4--11-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou1081831------2--11-------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides6713512-----2---1-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden516211-----1--11----8--
Team Total212132344921315-----43--1917----133-
Team Average10.16.316.44.40.60.7-----2.0--0.90.8----0.60.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Footscray

Last updated by Club Archive ·