Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 1996
144vs89

21.18·13.11

NORTH MELBOURNE won by 55
DateFriday · 5 July 1996
VenueMCG
Attendance68,537
Margin55 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne
4.5
29
9.7
61
15.12
102
21.18
144
144
Carlton
4.2
26
7.4
46
8.8
56
13.11
89
89
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Nash, Howlett, McLaren

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 3, C.Bradley 2, S.Silvagni 2, M.Sexton 1, B.Sexton 1, F.Brown 1, D.Rice 1, J.Madden 1, G.Williams 1.

Best: C.Bradley, R.De Iulio, A.Hickmott, S.Kernahan, F.Brown.

Injuries: C.Bradley (knee) & F.Brown (hamstring).



Game Review

This would be a clash of the top two teams on the ladder, with North only ahead of Carlton by percentage with 10 wins each. At that stage it was expected to be a Grand Final preview. North Melbourne were on an emotional high after a possible merger with Fitzroy had failed, which was met with great relief by players and supporters. They would play with tremendous spirit, putting the Blues under enormous pressure from ferocious tackling.

North coach Denis Pagan swung the first surprise of the night by starting star centre half forward Wayne Carey in defence, picking up the inexperienced Ben Sexton. After a goal apiece, Carlton kicked 3 unanswered goals to go to a 17 point lead, before North replied with 3 goals of their own to go 3 points up at quarter time. They would continue to outscore the Blues, whose usual skill and professionalism evaporated under the relentless pressure applied by the Roos. The game was all but over at three quarter time after the Roos had outscored the Blues 6 goals to 1 in that quarter. The Blues would regain some pride, scoring 5 goals in the final quarter, though still not able to prevent the Roos from extending their margin to run out 55 point winners. This would give them outright top position, while the extent of the loss would reduce Carlton's percentage and drop them to fourth position.

This loss was the first genuine sign that Carlton may struggle to make it back-to-back flags. Worse was to come later in the season against mediocre opposition.

Team

B: 9 Adrian Hickmott 1 Stephen Silvagni 34 Ron De Iulio
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 22 Glenn Manton
C: 13 Mil Hanna 2 Greg Williams 43 Anthony Koutoufides
HF: 16 Scott Camporeale 25 Ben Sexton 6 Matt Clape
F: 7 Brett Ratten 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 23 Dean Rice
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 20 Fraser Brown 21 Craig Bradley (vc)
Interchange: 39 Ang Christou 19 Brad Pearce 17 Brent Heaver
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

Last game: Ben Sexton
250 Games as Carlton Coach: David Parkin
200 Games as Carlton Captain: Stephen Kernahan

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni63932------5--1--------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams641031------1--21-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan729832---------1-------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay410143-------1---3-------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape2351-------------------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten51015--------6---2-------
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott116173----------1--------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna101117----------1--------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton1261881------2---1-------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale114151----------13-------
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver910195-------1---1-------
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce5-52-1-----------------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown121224211-----2--12----1--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley16824321-----1--1--------
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton64105-------1--1-----1--
23Dean RiceDean Rice561121------1--2--------
25Ben SextonBen Sexton5-5111-----1---2-------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio142163-------2--22-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou84122-3-----------------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides108185-------4--------2--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden5510211--------12----7--
Team Total169108277691310-----28--1420----11--
Team Average8.05.113.23.30.60.5-----1.3--0.71.0----0.5--

Photos from North Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·