Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1995
75vs67

10.15·9.13

CARLTON won by 8
DateSaturday · 13 May 1995
VenueMCG
Attendance73,753
Margin8 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.5
23
4.7
31
5.10
40
10.15
75
75
Essendon
2.5
17
4.7
31
6.11
47
9.13
67
67
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: B.Allen, R.Sawers, P.Carey.

Goalkickers: J.Cook 3, D.Rice 2, A.Gleeson 2, C.Bradley 1, E.Spalding 1, M.Clape 1.

Best: A.Gleeson, F.Brown, B.Ratten, M.Sexton, C.Bradley, A.McKay, E.Spalding.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

16853.gif



Game Review

The Blues would take on our mid 1990’s nemesis in the Bombers without Captain Stephen Kernahan, 1994 Brownlow Medallist Greg Williams and 1995 surprise packet Brad Pearce yet come away with the points. In 1995, Essendon fans were still reminding us of the 1993 Grand Final (and others), but the Blues were out to shape a new chapter of our history in 1995 - a massive 5 goal 5 last quarter to almost double our score for the game was a testament to that. The goals would come through Craig Bradley, a magnificent banana from 50 on the run, James Cook from a set shot near the boundary, a classic Gleeson roving goal, Dean Rice from a free 40 metres out and finally the sealer back to Adrian Gleeson. Fans might also remember Troy Bond missing from about 10 metres out prior to Gleeson nailing the sealer....

At selection, Carlton had welcomed back Dean Rice for his first game of the year after a season-ending knee injury in 1994 – his only game for Carlton in his debut year. Ricey would be more than useful with 2 goals in a tight, behind-dominated game. With Kernahan and Pearce absent, James Cook managed 3 goals in one of his final games at Carlton. In midfield, the Blues were without Williams as above but Brett Ratten and Fraser Brown would carry the load, with 28 and 25 possessions respectively.

Carlton would stay on top of the ladder on percentage from the rampaging Richmond.

This would be Carlton's first home & away victory over the Bombers since 1992 (and first since the 1993 finals campaign), with the 'Kernahan' game, Grand Final loss and 2 close losses in 1994 interspersed which really saw the rivalry come to the fore.

This game is remembered fondly by Carlton fans, and is considered one of our best wins in the Home & Away rounds of the 1990's.

Team

B:

32 Adrian Whitehead

14 Michael Sexton

35 Peter Dean

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

1 Stephen Silvagni

39 Ang Christou

C:

13 Mil Hanna

20 Fraser Brown

16 Scott Camporeale

HF:

6 Matt Clape

11 Earl Spalding

21 Craig Bradley (acting capt.)

F:

8 Troy Bond

18 James Cook

12 Adrian Gleeson

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

43 Anthony Koutoufides

7 Brett Ratten

Interchange:

23 Dean Rice

24 Matthew Allan

10 Barry Mitchell

Coach:

David Parkin

Changes

In: Rice (first game for year), Mitchell, Cook
Out: Kernahan (inj, hamstring), Williams (inj, broken arm), Pearce (inj)

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni114157-------2--11-------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay7292-------3--23-------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape63911------1-----------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten217284-2-----4-----------
8Troy BondTroy Bond101115-4--------1--------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding891761------3--11----1--
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson16622621-----5-----------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna104147-------2--------1--
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton134176-------1--1------2-
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale76132-2-----2--11-------
18James CookJames Cook6511331--------24-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1411251-2--------12-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1181911------2--1--------
23Dean RiceDean Rice7310222-----4--31-------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan3253-----------1-------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead55104-------2--1--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean118198-------2---1----1--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou155206-------2--21-------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides6511--------4--11-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden6392-1---------1----14--
Team Total193101294761015-----39--1818----172-
Team Average9.75.014.73.80.50.8-----1.9--0.90.9----0.80.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Essendon

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·