Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 1994
99vs70

14.15·10.10

CARLTON won by 29
DateSunday · 10 April 1994
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance28,496
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.1
19
9.6
60
13.12
90
14.15
99
99
Geelong
2.4
16
5.6
36
6.7
43
10.10
70
70
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Kennedy, McKernan & Bird.

Goalkickers: Kernahan 3, Bond, Alvin, Madden, Mitchell 2, McKay, Hanna, Cook 1

Best: P.Dean, S.Silvagni, M.Sexton, M.Hanna, G.Williams, A.Whitehead, M.Hogg.

Reports: Andrew Cavedon (Striking Peter Riccardi) - 3 match suspension.

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton would knock up their first win of the season in this Round 3 clash at home against the Cats. The Blues midfield of Williams, Barry Mitchell and first gamer Adrian Whitehead would rack up 33, 25 and 26 possessions respectively to keep us ahead of the Cats, but it would be the tireless Andrew McKay at half back who would kick a goal and take home the votes.

Stephen Kernahan would kick his first 3 goals for the year, after missing Round 1 to injury and being held goal-less by the Pies. Troy Bond would continue his knack of kicking goals with 2. Tom Alvin, at this stage of his career more a forward flanker, would slot 2 for the Blues.

Another first-gamer in Tony Lynn would make a quiet start to his AFL career with 5 possessions, whilst Andrew Cavedon would play his only game for the year (earning a solitary hit-out), his last before moving on to Fitzroy for Season 1995.

Future Blues Stephen O'Reilly, Adrian Hickmott and Michael Mansfield all ran out for the Cats in this Round 3 game.

Team

B: 7 Brett Ratten 1 Stephen Silvagni 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 35 Peter Dean 39 Ang Christou
C: 13 Mil Hanna 2 Greg Williams 32 Adrian Whitehead
HF: 31 Tom Alvin 18 James Cook 20 Fraser Brown
F: 10 Barry Mitchell 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 8 Troy Bond
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 33 Matthew Hogg 21 Craig Bradley (vc)
Interchange: 15 Tony Lynn 40 Andrew Cavedon 43 Anthony Koutoufides
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

200 Games: Tom Alvin
Debut: Adrian Whitehead
Debut (Carlton): Tony Lynn
Last Game (Carlton): Andrew Cavedon

Brownlow Votes

3. Andrew McKay, Carlton
2. Stephen Silvagni, Carlton
1. Peter Dean, Carlton

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni114154-------2--2------2-
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams1419334-2-----4--31-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan1041443---------1-----1--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay20929911-----2--2------3-
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten77144-------2-----------
8Troy BondTroy Bond871532------4--22----1--
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell12132532------4--42-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna1271971------3--31-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton125175-------3--21-------
15Tony LynnTony Lynn4151-1-----------------
18James CookJames Cook33621---------22-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown710171-1-----2--11-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley184222----------11-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin819222-----2-----------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead1016264-1-----------------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg127193-2-----3--31-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean164205-------1--22----11-
39Ang ChristouAng Christou154192-------1---2-------
40Andrew CavedonAndrew Cavedon---------------2----1--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden551042------1--11----11--
Team Total204130334691410-----34--2919----156-
Team Average10.26.516.73.50.70.5-----1.7--1.40.9----0.80.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Geelong

Last updated by Club Archive ·