Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 23 · 1994
161vs48

25.11·6.12

CARLTON won by 113
DateSaturday · 27 August 1994
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance32,486
Margin113 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
8.2
50
13.3
81
20.8
128
25.11
161
161
Richmond
3.3
21
3.6
24
5.9
39
6.12
48
48
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G. Vernon, D. Howlett, G. Scroop

Goalkickers: F.Brown 7, A.Gleeson 4, S.Kernahan 3, B.Mitchell 2, C.Bradley 2, A.Christou 1, M.Hogg 1, A.Koutoufides 1, G.Williams 1, A.McKay 1, B.Ratten 1, J.Madden 1.

Best: C.Bradley, B.Mitchell, F.Brown, M.Hogg, A.Gleeson, J.Madden, A.Koutoufides.

Reports: A.McKay (Carl) for allegedly disputing a decision during the third quarter. G.Dear (Rich) for allegedly striking G.Williams (Carl) with a forearm to the face duirng the first quarter.

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Carlton of 1994 were very much about Greg Williams, Stephen Kernahan and Stephen Silvagni leading a strong support cast. Round 23 saw the support cast rise up and smash a mid-tier team. Fraser Brown, probably having the best year of his career, would kick 7 goals straight in a role up forward – one that he was asked to play on occasion whilst learning to take the centre role from Williams.

But it was a new player for the year, Barry Mitchell who would take the votes in this game, with a huge 45 possessions and 2 goals. The Blues racked up 372 possessions and only 64 marks, demonstrating the huge running and handball game that we were capable of at the time. 175 handballs fed through half back to the midfield was a result of the style we played – a burgeoning wall at half back and a fleet of runners through the middle.

This was the only win that Carlton had had in either a Round 23 or 24 home and away match in the League's history.

Blueseum Footnote: This game has been selected by the Blueseum as one highlighting the career of Anthony Koutoufides. To read more, click here.

49769.jpg

Team

B: 7 Brett Ratten 1 Stephen Silvagni 5 Andrew McKay
HB: 13 Mil Hanna 35 Peter Dean 14 Michael Sexton
C: 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 2 Greg Williams 43 Anthony Koutoufides
HF: 31 Tom Alvin 11 Earl Spalding 39 Ang Christou
F: 20 Fraser Brown 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 12 Adrian Gleeson
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 33 Matthew Hogg 10 Barry Mitchell
Interchange: 24 Matthew Allan 32 Adrian Whitehead 15 Tony Lynn
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

Score Records: This is one of Carlton's greatest ever winning margins in the VFL / AFL.
200 Games (AFL): Greg Williams

Brownlow Votes

3. Barry Mitchell, Carlton
2. Anthony Koutoufides, Carlton
1. Justin Madden, Carlton

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni86142-------4--11-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams51520-11--------12-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan10515734--------11----1--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay691531------2---1-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1091921------6-----------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell20254542------6--2------3-
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding67134-1--------12-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson10112144------2---1-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna119201----------2--------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton116173-------1--1--------
15Tony LynnTony Lynn3-31-1-----1-----------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown971647------3---2-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley17133032------2--11-------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan5382----------11----1--
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin76134-1-----1--1--------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead257--1-----1--11-------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg8111951------3-----------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean128205-------1--11-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou1161741------------------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides171027212-----3--11-----2-
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden941341------1--13----161-
Team Total197175372642511-----37--1618----186-
Team Average9.48.317.73.01.20.5-----1.8--0.80.9----0.90.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Richmond

Last updated by Club Archive ·