Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 1993
63vs117

8.15·17.15

CARLTON won by 54
DateSaturday · 21 August 1993
VenueMCG
Attendance84,054
Margin54 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
4.1
25
7.10
52
8.12
60
8.15
63
63
Carlton
4.4
28
8.6
54
12.10
82
17.15
117
117
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: D. Goldspink & C. Mitchell

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 7, R.De Iulio 3, G.Williams 2, E.Spalding 1, A.McKay 1, B.Sholl 1, C.Bradley 1, A.Gleeson 1.

Best: M.Hanna, S.Kernahan, S.Silvagni, A.Gleeson, A.Christou, G.Williams.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Blues would get back into form for the approaching finals with this smashing of the Pies in front of 85,000 people. Led brilliantly by Kernahan who would have 12 shots on goal, kick 7 and demoralise Gary Pert, and Adrian Gleeson with 34 stats as a rover, the Blues would move into third spot on the ladder.

At half time Carlton were up by 2 points and the the rain came and Carlton were harder at the ball and again had a huge second half of 9 goals to 1 was the driver for the Blues. Displaying a defensive brand of football that would underpin the 1995 Premiership, Carlton strangled Collingwood in the second half to grab the game.

49310.jpg

Team

B: 7 Brett Ratten 1 Stephen Silvagni 39 Ang Christou
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 13 Mil Hanna
C: 33 Matthew Hogg 2 Greg Williams 9 Brett Sholl
HF: 20 Fraser Brown 11 Earl Spalding 31 Tom Alvin
F: 34 Ron De Iulio 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 17 Brent Heaver
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 43 Anthony Koutoufides 30 Paul McCormack
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

200 Wins as a Coach: David Parkin.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni3693-------3--------1--
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams7101722------3--11-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan17320975-----2--32----13-
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay1292121------2--2--------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten108185-------1--4--------
9Brett ShollBrett Sholl14822411--------2--------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding6814411-----1--12-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson22123431------1--21-----2-
13Mil HannaMil Hanna1612282-------2--23-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton112135-------1---2----1--
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver138212-1-----3--12-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown126182-1-----3---4-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley5111621------4--21-------
30Paul McCormackPaul McCormack325--1--------1--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin134172-1-----5-----------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg95144-------1--11-------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio13518232-----1---4-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou145195----------25-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden5382----------15----19--
Team Total205127332601713-----33--2533----225-
Team Average10.86.717.53.20.90.7-----1.7--1.31.7----1.20.3-

Photos from Collingwood vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·