Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 1993
95vs181

14.11·27.19

CARLTON won by 86
DateSaturday · 17 July 1993
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance24,987
Margin86 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fitzroy
3.3
21
10.6
66
11.8
74
14.11
95
95
Carlton
2.4
16
7.8
50
18.14
122
27.19
181
181
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M. Abbott & P. Carey

Goalkickers: Silvagni 10, Heaver, Spalding 3, Powell , Gleeson 2, Sexton, Williams, Brown, Alvin, Oliver, Madden, Bradley 1

Best: S.Silvagni, C.Bradley, F.Brown, T.Alvin, M.Hogg, J.Madden.

Reports: Peter Dean (Running Agressively at Field Umpire Abbott) - $1500 Fine

Injuries: A.McKay (concussion).

16853.gif



Game Review

The Blues avenged their embarrassing round one loss to Fitzroy, and a slow start in this 'away' game at Princes Park, to annihilate the Lions by 85 points.

During an unstoppable 20-goal second half of breathtaking football, the Blues went on a scoring spree through stand-in full-forward Stephen Silvagni - who used the skills he had learned from years of manning up on many of the game's great goal-kickers, and helped himself an amazing 10 goals from 11 terrific marks. Most of Silvagni's opportunities were created by a dominant Carlton midfield of Craig Bradley, Greg Williams and Matthew Hogg.

49267.jpg

Team

B:

7 Brett Ratten

14 Michael Sexton

39 Ang Christou

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

13 Mil Hanna

35 Peter Dean

C:

20 Fraser Brown

2 Greg Williams

22 Tim Powell

HF:

33 Matthew Hogg

11 Earl Spalding

31 Tom Alvin

F:

3 Stephen Oliver

1 Stephen Silvagni

17 Brent Heaver

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

21 Craig Bradley (acting capt.)

12 Adrian Gleeson

Interchange:

30 Paul McCormack

43 Anthony Koutoufides

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

100 Goals: Stephen Silvagni
Score Records: This is Carlton's highest ever score against Fitzroy
Score Records: This is Carlton's equal second highest 3rd Quarter score in the VFL / AFL

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni2012111106--------21-----3-
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams11193031------2--51-------
3Stephen OliverStephen Oliver3-311------1---2----3--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay64101-----------1-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten89173-------2--1--------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding13821632--------11-----2-
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson12618522-----4--21-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna135185-1-----3---2-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton13821611-----1--13-------
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver121123233-----5--22-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown131023111-----2---5-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley286341111-----1---------1-
22Tim PowellTim Powell1151642------1--12-------
30Paul McCormackPaul McCormack83113-------2--11-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1572251------2--2--------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg1210224-1-----1--23-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean97165-------1---1----2--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou4261-------2---1-------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides88162-------2---2-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden3101341---------4-----10--
Team Total222139361832718-----32--2429----156-
Team Average11.17.018.14.21.40.9-----1.6--1.21.4----0.80.3-

Photos from Fitzroy vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·