Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 1993
112vs118

17.10·17.16

FITZROY won by 6
DateSaturday · 27 March 1993
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance23,433
Margin6 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.2
26
9.6
60
15.8
98
17.10
112
112
Fitzroy
5.4
34
6.10
46
10.14
74
17.16
118
118
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: K.Callaghan & G.Vernon.

Goalkickers: R.Welsh 4, S.Kernahan 4, B.Heaver 4, G.Williams 1, A.Gleeson 1, E.Spalding 1, C.Bradley 1, A.Koutoufides 1.

Best: R.Welsh, G.Williams, C.Bradley, B.Heaver, S.Kernahan.

Reports: D.Wheildon (Fitz) for allegedly striking J.Dorotich with a right fist to the face during the second quarter.

Injuries: E.Spalding (corked thigh).



Game Review

The Blues would go down to Fitzroy by 6 points in this season-opener at Princes Park. Notable for the debuts of Scott Spalding and Andrew McKay, one to become a Captain of the Club and 200 game player, and the other to play his solitary and only game on this very day, this game was a high-scoring entry to what would become a Grand Final year for the Blues.

Greg Williams would pick up 32 possessions and 3 Brownlow votes for his game, whilst Rohan Welsh - at this stage a great young hope as a forward and pinch hitting ruckman, would kick 4 and poll the 1 vote.

In this game the core of our 1995 Premiership team would be present, with Silvagni, Sexton, Hanna, McKay, Brown, Williams, Dean, Spalding, Kernahan, Bradley and Koutoufides all taking the field.

49133.jpg

Team

B: 31 Tom Alvin 14 Michael Sexton 6 Jon Dorotich
HB: 1 Stephen Silvagni 13 Mil Hanna 43 Anthony Koutoufides
C: 20 Fraser Brown 2 Greg Williams 5 Andrew McKay
HF: 35 Peter Dean 11 Earl Spalding 34 Ron De Iulio
F: 38 Rohan Welsh 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 17 Brent Heaver
Ruck: 40 Andrew Cavedon 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 8 Scott Spalding 25 Mark Athorn
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

Debut: Andrew McKay
Debut and Only Game: Scott Spalding

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni912213-------3--32-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams171532611---------1-----3-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan11617943--------3-----1--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay89172-----------3-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich314--------1--1--------
8Scott SpaldingScott Spalding55103-1-----1--13-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding461031------1--11----1--
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson981711----------2-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna114152-------3---1----1--
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton5493-------1--11----1--
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver17421-41--------8--------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown127197----------11-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley13102341---------1--------
25Mark AthornMark Athorn97167-----------2-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin132151-------2---2-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean84123-------1--21----1--
38Rohan WelshRohan Welsh10717104---------13----31-
40Andrew CavedonAndrew Cavedon112------------1----6--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides6511413--------12----1--
Team Total17111728868179-----13--2426----154-
Team Average9.06.215.23.60.90.5-----0.7--1.31.4----0.80.2-

Photos from Carlton vs Fitzroy

Last updated by Club Archive ·