Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 1992
179vs80

27.17·12.8

CARLTON won by 99
DateSaturday · 4 July 1992
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance11,693
Margin99 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.3
33
10.7
67
21.10
136
27.17
179
179
Brisbane Bears
2.3
15
6.5
41
8.7
55
12.8
80
80
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: B. Allen & G. Vernon

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 9, R.Welsh 4, E.Spalding 3, L.O'Sullivan 3, B.Heaver 3, P.Dean 2, B.Robertson 2, A.Gleeson 1.

Best: S.Kernahan, J.Dorotich, E.Spalding, G.Williams, M.Hanna, L.O'Sullivan, R.Welsh.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: Nil.



Game Review

The Blues pummelled the lowly Bears at home, hitting the overdrive button in the third quarter to rack up 11 majors. Stephen Kernahan scored nine of Carlton's 27 goals, and could have easily kicked a dozen. He finished with 9.6 for the game.

48915.jpg
16853.gif

Team

B:

31 Tom Alvin

28 David Kernahan

35 Peter Dean

HB:

14 Michael Sexton

6 Jon Dorotich

13 Mil Hanna

C:

20 Fraser Brown

2 Greg Williams

37 Adrian Bassett

HF:

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

11 Earl Spalding

25 Mark Athorn

F:

38 Rohan Welsh

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

55 Brent Heaver

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

50 Ben Robertson

12 Adrian Gleeson

Interchange:

27 Luke O'Sullivan

18 Brendon Parker

Coach:

David Parkin

Emergencies : 34 Ron De Iulio, 43 Anthony Koutoufides, 26 David Rhys-Jones.

Milestones

Debut: Ben Robertson
50 Games: David Kernahan
Last Game: Adrian Bassett played his 31st and last game for Carlton.
Score Records: This is Carlton's fifth highest 3rd Quarter score in the VFL / AFL

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams1511266-------5--21-----1-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan186241596-----1--23----32-
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich1692510----------13-----3-
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding18523832--------21----4--
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson101121-1------1--41-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna183218----------11-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton76133-------3--14----1--
18Brendan ParkerBrendan Parker2-2--1-----------------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown187252-1-----1--14-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley133162----------2--------
25Mark AthornMark Athorn134175-2---------2-------
27Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan13619131-----2---2-------
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan144184----------1--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin95142-------2--1--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean471122------1---1----1--
37Adrian BassettAdrian Bassett224--------------------
38Rohan WelshRohan Welsh538241-----3--1-----2--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden5491----------33----16--
50Ben RobertsonBen Robertson1141512------5--31-------
55Brent HeaverBrent Heaver718132-----1--11-------
Team Total218101319732716-----25--2628----276-
Team Average10.95.015.93.61.40.8-----1.2--1.31.4----1.40.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Brisbane Bears

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·