Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 15 · 1991
41vs60

6.5·8.12

CARLTON won by 19
DateSaturday · 29 June 1991
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance15,147
Margin19 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fitzroy
1.1
7
1.3
9
4.4
28
6.5
41
41
Carlton
2.4
16
6.7
43
6.11
47
8.12
60
60
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M.Viney, G.Dore

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 3, C.Bradley 1, M.Hanna 1, T.Rieniets 1, P.Sartori 1, D.Tarczon 1.

Best: J.Madden, A.Gleeson, T.Rieniets, P.Dean



Game Review

48530.jpg

Team

B: 31 Tom Alvin 28 David Kernahan 35 Peter Dean
HB: 36 Tim Rieniets 14 Michael Sexton 15 Simon Verbeek
C: 12 Adrian Gleeson 11 Glenn Hawker 13 Mil Hanna
HF: 7 Brett Ratten 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 37 Adrian Bassett
F: 18 Peter Sartori 29 Simon Minton-Connell 2 Dom Fotia
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 19 Andrew Phillips
Interchange: 20 Fraser Brown 45 Darren Tarczon
Coach: David Parkin

Brownlow Votes:
3 - Peter Dean
2 - Justin Madden
1 - Paul Roos (Fitzroy)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Dominic FotiaDominic Fotia123152-3-----1--32-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan1021273------2--15----1--
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten912211-------4--21-------
11Glenn HawkerGlenn Hawker99181-------------------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson245292-2-----1--31-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna9413411--------13-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton10-104-------1--11-------
15Simon VerbeekSimon Verbeek78154-------2---2-------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori2-2-1---------------1--
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips156213-1-----2--27-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown65112-------2-----------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley19928411-----4---3-------
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan82102-------3-----------
29Simon Minton-ConnellSimon Minton-Connell4484-2-----2---2-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin145193----------2--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean128205-------1--51----13-
36Tim RienietsTim Rieniets1652121------2--11-------
37Adrian BassettAdrian Bassett139221-------3--11-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden168248----------31----232-
45Darren TarczonDarren Tarczon729311---------3-------
Team Total22210632862811-----30--2534----265-
Team Average11.15.316.43.10.40.6-----1.5--1.21.7----1.30.2-

Photos from Fitzroy vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·