Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1990
101vs132

15.11·20.12

WEST COAST won by 31
DateSaturday · 28 July 1990
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance18,712
Margin31 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.2
32
7.4
46
11.6
72
15.11
101
101
West Coast
5.5
35
12.7
79
16.8
104
20.12
132
132
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Carey, C.Mitchell

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 4, F.Murphy 4, S.Minton-Connell 3, G.Hawker 1, M.Hanna 1, A.Phillips 1, P.Dean 1.

Best: W.Johnston, S.Silvagni, T.Alvin, S.Kernahan, D.Kernahan, P.Dean.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: L.O'Sullivan (twisted knee)



Game Review

West Coast were in a solid third place on the ladder coming into this match at Princes Park, although they had been hit hard by injuries the previous week. In the circumstances, Carlton was given a good chance of causing an upset.

The Eagles started the match without their three leading goal-kickers of the season so far in Sumich, Heady and Langdon, and were wasteful near goal in the first quarter. But from then on, they took control and pulled away to an emphatic win by five goals.

Hindsight makes this one of the games that announced to the football world that the Eagles could win away from Western Australia, and that they were genuine premiership contenders. The fact that they developed into the outstanding team of the 90's gives the match even more significance.

One consolation for the home side was the return to form of Stephen Kernahan, who kicked four goals from centre half-forward. Sharpshooting rover Fraser Murphy also posted four, and young full-forward Simon Minton-Connell added three from limited opportunities. Best for the Blues, however - for the second week in succession – was Stephen Silvagni at full-back. Had ‘SOS’ not been there, this defeat would probably have ended in a rout.

Carlton’s finals hopes were now deep in jeopardy. The Blues had slid down to eighth, and their next assignment was to play a consistent Footscray at the Western Oval, where a win would revive hope, but defeat would extinguish it.

Team

B: 35 Peter Dean 1 Stephen Silvagni 28 David Kernahan
HB: 5 Steve Da Rui 6 Jon Dorotich 31 Tom Alvin
C: 32 David Glascott 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 13 Mil Hanna
HF: 27 Luke O'Sullivan 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 19 Andrew Phillips
F: 18 Peter Sartori 29 Simon Minton-Connell 30 Fraser Murphy
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 7 Wayne Johnston 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 11 Glenn Hawker 20 Fraser Brown
Coach: Alex Jesaulenko

Brownlow Votes

3: Chris Lewis (West Coast Eagles)
2: Stephen Silvagni
1: Stephen Malaxos (West Coast Eagles)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni1011217-2-----2--12----12-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan141151042-----2--22----2--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui729--------2--12-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich64104-------1--21-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston257326-------2--53-------
11Glenn HawkerGlenn Hawker951411---------12-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson106162-1-----2---3-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna14317611--------1--------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori3692-------1--12----1--
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips1531851------3--2--------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown358--------2--1--------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley136191-------3--22-------
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan102126-------2--3--------
29Simon Minton-ConnellSimon Minton-Connell617233-----1--2--------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy821024----------3-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin155204-1---------1-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott169255-------1---2-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean1241661------3-----------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden85134-1-----1--32----32--
Team Total20487291731511-----28--2727----362-
Team Average10.74.615.33.80.80.6-----1.5--1.41.4----1.90.1-

Photos from Carlton vs West Coast

Last updated by Club Archive ·