Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 1990
123vs104

18.15·13.26

CARLTON won by 19
DateSaturday · 23 June 1990
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance29,571
Margin19 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.3
15
4.6
30
13.12
90
18.15
123
123
Geelong
3.7
25
9.17
71
10.23
83
13.26
104
104
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: B.Carland, D.Rich

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 6, P.Sartori 4, J.Buckley 3, S.Silvagni 2, G.Hawker 1, I.Herman 1, A.Bassett 1.

Best: J.Madden, S.Kernahan, S.Silvagni, C.Bradley, P.Meldrum, A.Bassett, W.Blackwell, D.Fotia.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: R.Dennis (medial ligament), W.Johnston (jarred knee)



Game Review

Geelong had all the play in the first half, and it seemed Carlton couldn't find a way to contain their Brownlow Medallist Paul Couch and the rest of their midfield. The Blues trailed at half-time by a seemingly uncatchable 41 points.

At the break, coach Jesaulenko swung Kernahan to full-forward, and Silvagni to centre half-forward. Kicking to the Lygon St end in the third term, Silvagni got the ball rolling with a beautiful smother on the members' wing which seemed to lift the crowd, and the team. Kernahan then went berserk, kicking four goals for the quarter. 'SOS' kicked a long bomb on his left that stayed in the air forever. It had the crowd around me pleading "drift! drift! drift!". Robbo's call of that passage of play is also memorable, with the goal greeted with the exact words; "Left foot shot by Stephen Silvagni!! Woohooo!!".

Somehow we had changed the game, taking a 7-point lead to the final term. Now kicking to the Heatley end, some handy marks to Peter Sartori ensured a 19 point win. Special mention to Steve Da Rui who kept the Cats' star forward Gary Ablett to four goals.

This game is remembered fondly by Carlton fans, and is considered one of our best wins in the Home and Away rounds of the 1990's.

16853.gif

Team

B:

23 Paul Meldrum

28 David Kernahan

35 Peter Dean

HB:

5 Steve Da Rui

1 Stephen Silvagni

13 Mil Hanna

C:

37 Adrian Bassett

7 Wayne Johnston

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

HF:

25 Ian Herman

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

3 Richard Dennis

F:

15 Simon Verbeek

18 Peter Sartori

2 Dom Fotia

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

11 Glenn Hawker

16 Jim Buckley

Interchange:

8 Wayne Blackwell

45 Warren McKenzie

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

150 Carlton Games: Justin "Harry" Madden

Brownlow Votes

3: Dom Fotia
2: Ian Herman
1: Tony Malakelis (Geelong)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni12719521-----2--13-------
2Dominic FotiaDominic Fotia194232-------3--11-----3-
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis426--1-----3--1--------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan172191065-----1--1-----2--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui67131-------2--1--------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston151161-1-----2--11-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell51116--------9--1--------
11Glenn HawkerGlenn Hawker591411------1---2-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna106165-----------1-------
15Simon VerbeekSimon Verbeek87156-2-----4--11-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley15-15131-----4--12-------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori11112943-----1--------2--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1712294-------3--11-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum1212243-------------------
25Ian HermanIan Herman19102941------2--11-----2-
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan5381----------2--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean65112-----------1-------
37Adrian BassettAdrian Bassett10102031------1-----------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden610164-------1--11----18--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie3361-------1-----------
Team Total205122327631814-----40--1415----225-
Team Average10.26.116.43.10.90.7-----2.0--0.70.8----1.10.2-

Photos from Carlton vs Geelong

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·