Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1989
51vs40

7.9·5.10

CARLTON won by 11
DateSaturday · 17 June 1989
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance15,909
Margin11 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
4.7
31
5.8
38
7.9
51
51
North Melbourne
2.6
18
2.6
18
4.9
33
5.10
40
40
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: I.Clayton & M.Ball

Goalkickers: A.Gleeson 2, R.Dennis 1, S.Kernahan 1, J.Dorotich 1, M.Naley 1, P.Meldrum 1.

Best: P.Meldrum, A.Gleeson, C.Bradley, W.Blackwell, I.Aitken, J.Madden.

Reports: Jon Dorotich (Striking John Law) - 3 matches.

Injuries: Nil.



Game Review

47603.jpg

Team

B:

38 Shane Robertson

45 Warren McKenzie

35 Peter Dean

HB:

23 Paul Meldrum

22 Ian Aitken

13 Mil Hanna

C:

8 Wayne Blackwell

5 Steve Da Rui

25 Ian Herman

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

3 Richard Dennis

F:

30 Fraser Murphy

6 Jon Dorotich

12 Adrian Gleeson

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden (vc)

21 Craig Bradley

17 Mark Naley

Interchange:

47 Andrew McKinnon

43 Mick Kennedy

Emgs:

53 Simon Minton-Connell

19 Andrew Phillips

46 Peter White

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis53821---------12-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan718412-----2---1----2--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui13114--------2--12-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich538111-----3--12----4--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston114154-1-----1--33-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell162185----------21-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson12416-2------1--2--------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna14-143-------2--22-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley1492331------1--21-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley173203-------3--13-----3-
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken153185-------1--4--------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum191029511--------12-------
25Ian HermanIan Herman102121-------3---3-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy4482-------1--1--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean82101-------2--62-----2-
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson6172-------1---1-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy3-3--------------------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden122145----------23----20--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie336--------1--3--------
47Andrew McKinnonAndrew McKinnon64101-------2---1-------
Team Total200612614775-----26--3229----265-
Team Average10.03.013.12.40.30.2-----1.3--1.61.4----1.30.2-

Photos from Carlton vs North Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·