Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 1988
80vs166

10.20·24.22

CARLTON won by 86
DateSunday · 24 April 1988
VenueSCG
Attendance16,091
Margin86 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney
3.3
21
5.6
36
7.12
54
10.20
80
80
Carlton
4.10
34
11.16
82
18.20
128
24.22
166
166
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: D Rich & C Mitchell

Goalkickers: Adrian Gleeson 5, Ken Hunter 3, Justin Madden 3, Stephen Kernahan 2, Craig Bradley 2, David Rhys-Jones 2, Stephen Silvagni 1, Richard Dennis 1, Mark Naley 1, David Kernahan 1, Tom Alvin 1, David Glascott 1, Wayne Johnston 1.

Best: J.Madden, A.Gleeson, W.Johnston, M.Naley, D.Rhys-Jones.

Injuries: Richard Dennis (hamstring).

16853.gif



Game Review

Carlton completely demoralised the Sydney Swans at the SCG thrashing them by 86 points.

Swans coach Tom Hafey conceded that it was his side's worst performance since he started coaching in Sydney. "Carlton had too many running players and handled the ball so well," he said. "They didn't have a weak player and they dominated the game after quarter-time."

Carlton kicked atrociously in the first quarter to lead by just 13 points at the first change. But the Blues second and third quarters were what should be expected from the pennant-holders and they increased theur lead at every change.

Carlton won across every line and had strong focal points among the forwards, including skipper Stephen Kernahan and Ken Hunter, who finished with three goals. Top goal-scorer was rover Adrian Gleeson with five followed by ruckman Justin Madden and Kernahan with three each. Madden was best on ground for an unbeatable performance in the ruck, thrashing both Michael Parsons and Michael Byrne all over the ground.

Carlton coach Robert Walls singled out Madden as Carlton's standout player. "Madden rucked very well and brought many other players into the game", Walls said. "We were very happy with the win and with the fact we won each quarter.

"We knew it was important for us to get off to a good start in Sydney and although we kicked badly at the start, at least we were in front on the score-board at quarter time."

Carlton had winners everywhere, the most impressive after Madden being Gleeson, Wayne Johnston, Hunter and Wayne Harmes.

Superb Justin
Justin Madden is in superb rucking touch and is a real key to Carlton's hopes of back-to-back flags. I don't think he lost a tap against us on Sunday and after half time I started roving to him. It was a real game of cat and mouse as I managed to shark a few ahead of Wayne Johnston and Madden, then changed his tactics to keep me out of it. - Gerard Healy Inside Football.

Team

B:

37 Wayne Harmes

13 Mil Hanna

26 David Rhys-Jones

HB:

5 Steve Da Rui

6 Jon Dorotich

31 Tom Alvin

C:

8 Wayne Blackwell

21 Craig Bradley

10 Brad Shine

HF:

32 David Glascott

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

3 Richard Dennis

F:

9 Ken Hunter

1 Stephen Silvagni

12 Adrian Gleeson

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden (vc)

7 Wayne Johnston

17 Mark Naley

Interchange:

28 David Kernahan

15 Bernie Evans

Emgs:

24 Jamie Dunlop

35 Peter Dean

30 Fraser Murphy

Coach:

Robert Walls

Note: *Alvin, Dorotich & Evans replaced Buckley, Dean & Murphy in selected side.

Milestones

Score Records: This was the last of 12 successive wins, Carlton's equal third best winning streak ever

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni10313413-----1---3-------
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis13821614-----1--3--------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan14721823-----3--1-----4--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui126181-------1--2--------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich84125----------2-----1--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston1992811------1--1--------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell1411257-------2--2--------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter7916634-----1--31-------
10Brad ShineBrad Shine124166-1-----3--12-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson201333653-----2--12-----3-
13Mil HannaMil Hanna5163----------1--------
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans347--------------------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley18133121------2---2-----1-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1451942------1--1-----1--
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones6511621---------2-------
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan821021------2--1--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1562161------3--1--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott15823511-----1--1-----2--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes186245-1-----1-----------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden16117631--------2-----232-
Team Total247125372892422-----25--2312----316-
Team Average12.36.218.64.51.21.1-----1.2--1.10.6----1.60.3-

Photos from Sydney vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·