Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1988
96vs66

14.12·10.6

MELBOURNE won by 30
DateSaturday · 27 August 1988
VenueMCG
Attendance50,178
Margin30 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
8.2
50
9.7
61
11.12
78
14.12
96
96
Carlton
3.3
21
4.4
28
5.5
35
10.6
66
66
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Carey & D.Rich

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 2, J.Dorotich 2, W.Johnston 1, K.Hunter , A.Gleeson 1, M.Naley 1, P.Sartori 1, F.Murphy 1.

Best: J.Dorotich, P.Meldrum, T.Alvin, W.Johnston, J.Dunlop.

Reports: R.Grinter (Mel) for striking J.Madden (Car) in the first quarter,

S.O'Dwyer (Mel) for striking P.Sartori (Car) in the third quarter

P.Sartori (Car) for striking S.O'Dwyer (Mel) in the third quarter

Injuries: A.Gleeson (ribs) & I.Herman (ankle)



Game Review

The Demons - playing for a spot in the finals - jumped the Blues early in terrrible conditions. Carlton fought back to within 12 points in the last quarter, before Melbourne counter-attacked and Andy Lovell scored a goal to snuff out the comeback.

Melbourne finally clinches a finals berth when it ends a five game losing sequence by downing reigning premier Carlton at the MCG by 30 points. The Demons get away to a flying start in the match booting eight goals to Carlton's three in the opening term. They increase the lead to 43 points at the last change and the result appears a foregone conclusion. But five quick goals by the Blues brings the contest to life. They reduce the deficit to just a couple of goals before Melbourne steadies and secures a place in the final five for the second year in a row. - Tony Greenberg Inside Football.

Team

B: 43 Mick Kennedy 22 Ian Aitken 24 Jamie Dunlop
HB: 31 Tom Alvin 26 David Rhys-Jones 23 Paul Meldrum
C: 8 Wayne Blackwell 21 Craig Bradley 25 Ian Herman
HF: 32 David Glascott 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 30 Fraser Murphy
F: 6 Jon Dorotich 18 Peter Sartori 12 Adrian Gleeson
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 7 Wayne Johnston 17 Mark Naley
Interchange: 9 Ken Hunter 13 Mil Hanna
Emgs: 5 Steve Da Rui 47 Andrew McKinnon 15 Bernie Evans
Coach: Robert Walls
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan13215521-----4--12-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich122141022--------14----4--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston1912041------3--4--------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell111123-------3--22-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter1-1-1------------------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson951431----------1-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna6174-----------1-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley12719-1------3--11-------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori426-1------2---2----1--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley101111-------3--2--------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken102121----------13-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum202227-------1--1------1-
24Jamie DunlopJamie Dunlop103137----------------2--
25Ian HermanIan Herman133162-1-----4--32-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones107173-------2--31-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy571221------1---2-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin192213-------3--31-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott144183-------1--31-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy101111-------1--1--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden6284-1--------33----12--
Team Total2145526963105-----31--2926----191-
Team Average10.72.813.43.10.50.2-----1.6--1.41.3----0.90.1-

Photos from Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·