Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1988
110vs93

15.20·12.21

RICHMOND won by 17
DateFriday · 17 June 1988
VenueMCG
Attendance19,458
Margin17 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
1.4
10
4.10
34
9.18
72
15.20
110
110
Carlton
5.6
36
7.12
54
9.16
70
12.21
93
93
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: D.Rich & P.Saville.

Goalkickers: D.Rhys-Jones 3, D.Glascott 2, R.Dennis 1, W.Blackwell 1, A.Gleeson 1, B.Evans 1, M.Naley 1, J.Madden 1, W.McKenzie 1.

Best: W.Johnston, P.Meldrum, B.Evans, D.Rhys-Jones, R.Dennis, C.Bradley. Reports: Nil Injuries: Nil

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The bottom placed Richmond proved too slick for the Blues who minus S.Kernahan looked anything but a top three side in the second half. The Tigers pulled off the upset of the season when it toppled Carlton by 17 points in foggy conditions at the MCG. The Tigers fought back from five goals down at quarter time to wear down the Blues in a fantastic final term.

Fog beat Blues.......
A Carlton supporter we know reckons he knows why the Blues went down to botton team Richmond at the MCG last Friday night. "Fog, mate, we just can't handle the fog", he said. He claimed that as soon as he saw the misty conditions at the MCG memories of that infamous Carlton-Fitzroy match played in a thick 'pea-souper' at the Junction Oval way back in Round 21, 1971 came flooding back to him. The Blues lost that late season game and narrowly missed out on a finals berth. Friday night's conditions weren't as bad, but only time will tell how costly a defeat it was for the reigning premiers. - Tony Greenberg Inside Football.

Team

B: 16 Jim Buckley 1 Stephen Silvagni 13 Mil Hanna
HB: 31 Tom Alvin 6 Jon Dorotich 23 Paul Meldrum
C: 8 Wayne Blackwell 21 Craig Bradley 32 David Glascott
HF: 30 Fraser Murphy 45 Warren McKenzie 3 Richard Dennis
F: 9 Ken Hunter 26 David Rhys-Jones 12 Adrian Gleeson
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (acting capt.) 7 Wayne Johnston 17 Mark Naley
Interchange: 15 Bernie Evans 28 David Kernahan
Emgs: 5 Steve Da Rui 24 Jamie Dunlop 25 Ian Herman
Coach: Robert Walls
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni5162-----------2-------
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis13720811--------12-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich4-41----------21-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston174211-----------4-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell9817412--------11-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter5162-2--------1-----1--
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson16622411--------32-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna102124----------41-------
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans13619414--------22-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley151165-------1---2-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley12820414-----2---2-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley213247-------1--22-----1-
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum127197-------3--31-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones11415432--------21-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy83111-----------2-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin121132-1--------52-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1372072---------1--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden53821---------21----13--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie781541----------1----1--
Team Total20880288731217-----7--2929----151-
Team Average10.94.215.23.80.60.9-----0.4--1.51.5----0.80.1-

Photos from Richmond vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·