Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1988
75vs96

11.9·15.6

CARLTON won by 21
DateSaturday · 4 June 1988
VenueWestern Oval
Attendance17,515
Margin21 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Footscray
2.1
13
5.5
35
7.8
50
11.9
75
75
Carlton
4.3
27
5.3
33
11.6
72
15.6
96
96
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Carey & S.Harris

Goalkickers: A.Gleeson 3, S.Kernahan 2, W.Johnston 2, F.Murphy 2, W.McKenzie 2, W.Blackwell 1, K.Hunter 1, J.Buckley 1, I.Herman 1.

Best: A.Gleeson, W.Johnston, C.Bradley, J.Madden, J.Dorotich, D.Rhys-Jones, W.Blackwell, S.Silvagni.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton shakes off a persistent Footscray side at the Western Oval to record a comfortable 21 point win. The Bulldogs take a narrow two point lead into the half-time break and an upset seems on the cards. But Carlton's class shines through in the second half through the agency of key players such as Wayne Johnston, Jim Buckley, Craig Bradley, Adrian Gleeson and David Rhys-Jones who continually set up forward thrusts for the Blues. - Tony Greenberg Inside Football.

Wayne Johnston was outstanding with 28 disposals, ably supported by the ever improving Adrian Gleeson with 26 disposals and three goals.

Team

B: 16 Jim Buckley 1 Stephen Silvagni 26 David Rhys-Jones
HB: 5 Steve Da Rui 6 Jon Dorotich 23 Paul Meldrum
C: 8 Wayne Blackwell 21 Craig Bradley 32 David Glascott
HF: 30 Fraser Murphy 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 22 Ian Aitken
F: 45 Warren McKenzie 9 Ken Hunter 12 Adrian Gleeson
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 7 Wayne Johnston 17 Mark Naley
Interchange: 37 Wayne Harmes 25 Ian Herman
Emgs: 31 Tom Alvin 20 Fraser Brown 3 Richard Dennis
Coach: Robert Walls

*Aitken replaced Dennis in selected side.

Milestones

50 Games: Jon Dorotich

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni102123----------32-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan81932------1--2-----2--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui134--------1--1--------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich105154----------32-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston2262852------4--32-----3-
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell10818611-----2--13-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter8917811--------1------1-
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson20626631-----3--13-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley1541931------1--22-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley103132-1-----1--22-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley185234-------2--32-------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken6173-------1---1-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum84125-------1--14-------
25Ian HermanIan Herman741141----------2-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones118194-------1--32-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy51622------4--12-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott105152-----------2-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes314--1-----------------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden3473-------1--12----24--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie628221---------5-------
Team Total1918227369156-----23--2838----264-
Team Average9.64.113.73.50.80.3-----1.1--1.41.9----1.30.2-

Photos from Footscray vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·