Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1987
150vs94

22.18·14.10

CARLTON won by 56
DateSaturday · 9 May 1987
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance31,000
Margin56 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.3
27
10.8
68
16.14
110
22.18
150
150
Geelong
4.3
27
5.3
33
9.8
62
14.10
94
94
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Cameron & B.Sheehan

Goalkickers: M.Naley 5, M.Gallagher 3, S.Kernahan 3, J.Madden 2, F.Murphy 2, D.Ogier 2, C.Bradley 1, J.Dorotich 1, A.Gleeson 1, P.Meldrum 1 & S.Robertson 1.

Best: J.Dorotich, M.Naley, C.Bradley, T.Alvin, J.Madden, W.Johnston, M.Gallagher, D.Rhys-Jones, A.Gleeson, P.Meldrum.

Reports: Silvagni (striking Lindner)

Injuries: Silvagni - twisted knee



Game Review

A huge pall of anxiety and sadness was cast over this game on the previous Thursday night, when Carlton’s rising star Peter Motley was grievously injured in a head-on collision on the way home after training. Peter’s best mate Craig Bradley had spent most of the intervening time beside Peter's hospital bed, but made it out on to the ground and played a blinder to earn three Brownlow Medal votes.

Carlton set up this victory by taking full advantage of the wind in the second and last quarters. Geelong kicked 8.8 in their two quarters with the wind, whilst the Blues added 12.9 to run out winners by 56 points. Michael Gallagher debuted on his 21st birthday, and former Blue Gavin Exell was best for Geelong with two goals.

'We did it for Mots
The banner said it all on Saturday. Do it for Mots, and didnt we! Geelong, touted as having a forward line capable of destroying any side couldn't manage the ton on a day tailor-made for spectacular forward work. I guess that was on the cards after its effort the week before, when it couldn't even snatch victory against the lowly Bombers. Big Jon Dorotich was a tower of strength again. He is the best centre half-back I have ever seen, and people down Carlton way, walk about 10 feet tall when he is around. His hands are magnificent, he kicks beautifully and opponents don't want to go anywhere near him. Mots' room-mate, Craig Bradley, who is going to have to cook for himself, was playing on instinct, doing it all for his mate. Rhys-Jones cut out Ablett, who is being crucified by Devine, Alvin held whoever went near him and Meldrum was back to his best. But what about Mark Naley! Coming over from South Australia with a big reputation, he failed to produce - until Saturday. He was at his best and he along with Bradley, Johnston, who is having one of his better years and Gleeson, mirrored the famous fleet of Carlton small men from the turn of the decade. But not too much can be taken from Saturday's form. Geelong wasn't at full strength after half-time, and our side is just beginning to play at somewhere near full potential. We need Harmes back after his form in the twos that won't be too far away, and players like Hunter, Buckley, English, Dean, Sartori, Rohde and McKenzie are knocking on the door. But things are going smoothly and the teamwork which seemed to be missing early in the season has come back. We'll have to wait for the Sabbath this week before we show our wares again.
- Carl Toner Inside Football.

Fab Four Falter
It has been billed as the best forward line in the business, but at VFL Park, the firepower was lacking. The "fab four" faltered - Brownless, Lindner, Ablett and Turner could only manage eight goals between them, which was a far cry from the 21 goals they shared two weeks ago against Fitzroy. The big marking Carlton team survived well considering their recent patch of injuries from both on and off field activities. Silvagni lasted less than half a game and Kernahan had a quiet day picking up only eight marks. Sartori was out injured and Dennis joined his captain on the quiet list. Dorotich on the back-line took 11 marks.
- Footy Week.

Naley Unleashed
After a spell in the reserves, Carlton new boy Mark Naley has hit blistering form. Naley had 26 disposals (15 & 11), and added 5.1 to the scoreboard to celebrate his return to form. Wayne Johnston, with 30 disposals (20 & 10) and Craig Bradley with 29 (22 & 7) were outstanding for the Blues. Another bright light for the Blues was Paul Meldrum. Still sore after Thursday's car crash, which has left Peter Motley in hospital, Paul collected 21 disposals (10 & 11).

Fraser Murphy
An interesting statistic from the game involves the little powerhouse, Fraser Murphy. After spending much of his day on the bench, Fraser put in a good last quarter, gaining his only possessions for the match. His two kicks gave him two goals in a success rate that he wishes he could repeat every week.
- Footy Week.


Team

B: 43 Mick Kennedy 1 Stephen Silvagni 31 Tom Alvin
HB: 13 Mil Hanna 6 Jon Dorotich 38 Shane Robertson
C: 26 David Rhys-Jones 21 Craig Bradley 32 David Glascott
HF: 7 Wayne Johnston 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 3 Richard Dennis
F: 22 Ian Aitken 34 Darren Ogier 17 Mark Naley
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 23 Paul Meldrum 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 29 Michael Gallagher 30 Fraser Murphy
Coach: Robert Walls

Milestones

Debut: Michael Gallagher

Brownlow Votes

3: Craig Bradley (CARL)
2: Jon Dorotich (CARL)
1: Justin Madden (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni426--------1--43-------
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis5492-------1---2-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan9514833---------1-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich148221111-----2--42----32-
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston2010302-3-----5--11-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson16521313-----1--22-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna132152-------1--22-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley151126351-----1--22-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley2272951------5--2------3-
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken4372-----------2-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum10112141------3--3--------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones46101-1-----1--2--------
29Michael GallagherMichael Gallagher516432---------1----6--
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy213-2------------------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin121132-------2--21-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott99181----------12-------
34Darren OgierDarren Ogier8311423-----4--23-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson10122231------2--31-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy116172-------1--31-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden931222------1--22----171-
Team Total202110312612217-----31--3528----266-
Team Average10.15.515.63.01.10.8-----1.6--1.81.4----1.30.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Geelong

Last updated by Club Archive ·