Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1987
97vs96

12.25·14.12

CARLTON won by 1
DateSaturday · 13 June 1987
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance16,238
Margin1 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.10
28
6.14
50
9.22
76
12.25
97
97
St Kilda
1.3
9
4.5
29
7.8
50
14.12
96
96
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: C.Mitchell & G.Vernon

Goalkickers: W.Johnston 3, R.Dennis 2, M.Hanna 2, S.Kernahan 2, P.Sartori 2 & C.Bradley 1.

Best: R.Dennis, W.Johnston, J.Dorotich, C.Bradley, J.Dunlop, T.Alvin, A.Gleeson, D.Glascott, M.Naley, I.Aitken.

Reports: Meldrum (Carlton) reported by central umpire C.Mitchell and goal umpire R.Selwood for alleged unduly rough play in pushing D.Frawley into the fence in the second quarter.

Injuries: T.Alvin (concussion) Nil



Game Review

The Carlton team snatched victory from the jaws of defeat, seven points down with 31 minutes played in the final quarter, St Kilda looked home and hosed. Our theory about 1987 being the Year of the Upset was set to be proved once again. Somehow, Carlton managed to snatch victory at such a late stage. That's probably a good example of the difference between a good side and an ordinary side - the ability to win the close games. - The Coodabeen Champions Inside Football.

Despite the fact that we were the better side all day, except for the final 20 minutes, the Saints stuck at their task diligently and just about stole a game in which they trailed for most of the afternoon. But we showed a newfound toughness under pressure. It was that ability to still function brilliantly despite the harrassment from St Kilda which finally enabled Tommy Alvin, with locks flowing in the blustery breeze, to dive for a ball and take a mark which will live in my memory for as long as I live. Such courage will be long remembered and when he was unable to boot the goal which was to seal our victory, it was Mil Hanna, the new Jesaulenko, who popped it through to take the points from the desperate Saints. It was a great contest. Allowing for the windy conditions, which are never conducive to pretty football, the two sides on Saturday are to be applauded for providing such as rousing climax which had the crowd standing at the finale. - Carl Toner Inside Football.

Tom Alvin, the hero of Carlton's one-point win over St Kilda, will have little recollection of his glory. As he took the final mark of the match, he landed heavily, and had to be helped from the ground in a most groggy state. - Footy Week.

St Kilda lost the game against Carlton on the siren and it was a bitter pill to swallow for the Saints. It was their third loss by a goal or less this season. Best for the Blues in an uninspiring performance were centreman Craig Bradley (24 & 7), winger David Glascott (16 & 10) and Richard Dennis (21 & 7). Four Blues - Mil Hanna, Wayne Johnston captain Stephen Kernahan and rover Mark Naley all kicked three behinds, with Naley the only one failing to score a goal. Hanna had his good kicking boot on when it counted, scoring a goal after taking a free kick awarded to the injured Tom Alvin, just seconds before the siren. - Footy Week.

Team

B: 38 Shane Robertson 6 Jon Dorotich 35 Peter Dean
HB: 31 Tom Alvin 22 Ian Aitken 43 Mick Kennedy
C: 25 Ian Herman 21 Craig Bradley 32 David Glascott
HF: 7 Wayne Johnston 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 3 Richard Dennis
F: 29 Michael Gallagher 18 Peter Sartori 17 Mark Naley
Ruck: 24 Jamie Dunlop 23 Paul Meldrum 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 13 Mil Hanna 30 Fraser Murphy
Coach: Robert Walls

Brownlow Votes

3: Richard Dennis (CARL)
2: Rod Owen (SK)
1: Craig Bradley (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis21728822--------3------3-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan12315423-----5--42----4--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich1231-------1--11-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston15217133-----6--23-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson164202-1-----2--31-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna628223---------2-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley135182-3-----1--1--------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori10515721-----2--2-----1--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley247311012--------12-----1-
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken104145----------1--------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum47114-----------3-------
24Jamie DunlopJamie Dunlop6395-------1---2----16--
25Ian HermanIan Herman77141-1-----2--26-------
29Michael GallagherMichael Gallagher2354-1---------3----8--
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy3251-1--------11-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin142163-------2--2--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1610263-------2---2-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean76132----------2--------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson88163-1-----2--13-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy7291-------1--32-------
Team Total20291293691222-----27--2933----294-
Team Average10.14.514.73.50.61.1-----1.4--1.41.6----1.40.2-

Photos from Carlton vs St Kilda

Last updated by Club Archive ·