Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 1986
69vs157

10.9·24.13

CARLTON won by 88
DateSaturday · 12 April 1986
VenueMoorabbin Oval
Attendance19,410
Margin88 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
St Kilda
1.3
9
4.4
28
5.6
36
10.9
69
69
Carlton
5.3
33
11.9
75
23.11
149
24.13
157
157
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Cameron & W.Hinton

Goalkickers: M.Maclure 6, W.Blackwell 3, T.Alvin 2, P.Kenny 2, S.Kernahan 2, F.Murphy 2, S.Robertson 2, M.Williams 2, C.Bradley 1, P.Meldrum 1, R.Burke 1.

Best: M.Maclure, W.Blackwell, C.Bradley, R.Ashman, J.Madden.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The Blues clicked into top gear against the hapless St Kilda at Moorabbin. Dominant all over the field, Carlton slammed through 12 goals, 2 behinds in the third quarter and ran out winners by 88 points.

Craig Bradley has already vindicated Carlton's successful attempt to snare him from Essendon's grasp this year. The former Port Adelaide footballer's skills have certainly come to the fore, and he has settled in particularly well at Princes Park. Other players to star for the Blues and pick up votes were Wayne Blackwell and skipper Mark Maclure. - Inside Football.

Wayne Blackwell 34 disposals and Craig Bradley 29.

16853.gif

Team

B:

23 Paul Meldrum

11 Bruce Doull

35 Peter Dean

HB:

19 Rohan Burke

6 Jon Dorotich

31 Tom Alvin

C:

41 Peter Rohde

21 Craig Bradley

38 Shane Robertson

HF:

8 Wayne Blackwell

36 Mark Maclure (c)

39 Mark Williams

F:

4 Stephen Kernahan

40 Peter Kenny

14 Rod Ashman

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

10 Brad Shine

Interchange:

27 Des English

30 Fraser Murphy

Emgs:

20 Rhett Baynes

26 David Rhys-Jones

22 Warren Ralph

Coach:

Robert Walls

From Round 2. In: Des English Out: Peter Motley (ankle)

Milestones

100 AFL Games: Justin Madden
Score Records: This is Carlton's highest 3rd Quarter score in the VFL / AFL

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan43732---------12-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich57126----------22-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell15193463---------22-------
10Brad ShineBrad Shine6391-----------2-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull8192----------34-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman13720--1---------3-------
19Rohan BurkeRohan Burke18422211--------24-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley191029101---------21-----3-
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum771411---------22-------
27Des EnglishDes English810182----------11-------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis916251-2--------35-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy54922---------12-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1572212---------12-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean1110216----------13-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure155201062--------11----12-
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson1842252---------1--------
39Mark WilliamsMark Williams7815622---------1-------
40Peter KennyPeter Kenny10111324---------2-------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde144185----------2--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden142169----------14----21--
Team Total221132353812412--------2643----225-
Team Average11.16.617.64.01.20.6--------1.32.1----1.10.2-

Photos from St Kilda vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·