Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1986
139vs53

20.19·6.17

CARLTON won by 86
DateSaturday · 30 August 1986
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance17,471
Margin86 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.4
28
9.12
66
12.18
90
20.19
139
139
Melbourne
2.8
20
2.9
21
4.14
38
6.17
53
53
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G Walsh & Carland

Goalkickers: C.Bradley 6, W.Ralph 5, P.Meldrum 3, S.Kernahan 1, K.Sheldon 1, B.Evans 1, D.English, P.Dean 1, W.Harmes 1.

Best: W.Harmes, J.Dorotich, P.Meldrum, J.Madden, C.Bradley, P.Motley.

Reports: Bernie Evans (Abusive language to Field Umpire) - Not Guilty.

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

A key member of Carlton’s “mosquito fleet” of brilliant rover-forwards during the 1970’s and 80’s, Ken ‘Bomba’ Sheldon played the last of his 132 games for the Blues in this match, and his team-mates honoured him with a massive 86-point win over the struggling Demons. South Australian recruit Craig Bradley at his scintillating best with a mountain of possessions and six goals. Second-year full-forward Warren Ralph added another five, as Carlton tuned up for the finals in a solid third place.

Highlights: https://youtu.be/AZqaV5wmoeQ?si=sD2GnW740FUQx7Og

16853.gif

Team

B:

37 Wayne Harmes

11 Bruce Doull

27 Des English

HB:

23 Paul Meldrum

6 Jon Dorotich

2 Peter Motley

C:

32 David Glascott

8 Wayne Blackwell

26 David Rhys-Jones

HF:

1 Stephen Silvagni

4 Stephen Kernahan

35 Peter Dean

F:

21 Craig Bradley

22 Warren Ralph

5 Ken Sheldon

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden (acting capt.)

31 Tom Alvin

15 Bernie Evans

Interchange:

43 Mick Kennedy

45 Warren McKenzie

Emgs:

20 Rhett Baynes

41 Peter Rohde

10 Brad Shine

Coach:

Robert Walls

Milestones

Last Game (Carlton): Ken Sheldon

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni113146-2--------1--------
2Peter MotleyPeter Motley128208-1--------12-----1-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan7411413---------3-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon17219412--------14-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich143178----------14-----2-
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell168241----------21-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull92111----------21-------
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans841211----------1-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley20626861--------27-------
22Warren RalphWarren Ralph12113652--------32-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum14822831--------24-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones74111----------33-------
27Des EnglishDes English8614311--------11-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin152175-2--------12-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott6713-----------14-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean81321811--------24-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes1531871---------21-----3-
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy224--------------------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden127197----------52----12--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie5-52-2--------2-----6--
Team Total21893311882018--------3246----186-
Team Average10.94.715.64.41.00.9--------1.62.3----0.90.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·