Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 1986
104vs87

15.14·12.15

CARLTON won by 17
DateSaturday · 2 August 1986
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance27,343
Margin17 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.4
34
6.7
43
13.9
87
15.14
104
104
Sydney
1.3
9
5.8
38
8.11
59
12.15
87
87
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: R.Castle & D.Howlett.

Goalkickers: K.Hunter 5, P.Meldrum 3, S.Kernahan 2, C.Bradley 2, D.Glascott 2, S.Silvagni 1.

Best: K.Hunter, P.Meldrum, P.Dean, W.Harmes, J.Dorotich, S.Kernahan, P.Motley.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: J.Madden (gashed ear)



Game Review

Ken Hunter (back for his first game since round 10) was outstanding up forward for the Blues in this clash against ladder-leaders Sydney - taking several strong grabs and converting accordingly. 'Roy' finished up with 5 goals, taking 13 marks in the process.

Team

B: 37 Wayne Harmes 11 Bruce Doull 35 Peter Dean
HB: 23 Paul Meldrum 6 Jon Dorotich 2 Peter Motley
C: 41 Peter Rohde 38 Shane Robertson 26 David Rhys-Jones
HF: 7 Wayne Johnston 4 Stephen Kernahan 9 Ken Hunter (acting capt.)
F: 32 David Glascott 1 Stephen Silvagni 21 Craig Bradley
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 31 Tom Alvin 15 Bernie Evans
Interchange: 30 Fraser Murphy 51 Dean Strauch
Emgs: 16 Jim Buckley 19 Rohan Burke 36 Mark Maclure (c)
Coach: Robert Walls

*D.Strauch replaced M.Maclure in selected side.

https://youtu.be/YiIDjdA9PaM

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni628412--------11-------
2Peter MotleyPeter Motley182206----------11-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan14721112---------12----1--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich132155----------13-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston186244-2--------24-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter153181353--------13-----2-
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull4261----------11-------
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans105151----------11-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley15722721--------1--------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum15112643---------23-----3-
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones96154----------52-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy-11------------1-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin124161----------22-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott9413422--------1--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean89175----------2--------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes108188----------1------1-
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson94131----------12-------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde119202-1--------12----1--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden113146-2---------3----15--
Team Total20795302871513--------2531----176-
Team Average10.95.015.94.60.80.7--------1.31.6----0.90.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Sydney

Last updated by Club Archive ·