Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 1986
163vs76

24.19·11.10

CARLTON won by 87
DateSaturday · 28 June 1986
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance14,718
Margin87 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.7
37
9.11
65
15.14
104
24.19
163
163
St Kilda
2.0
12
5.4
34
8.7
55
11.10
76
76
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P.Howe & P.Saville

Goalkickers: F.Murphy 5, M.Maclure 4, D.Glascott 2, S.Kernahan 2, W.Johnston 2, B.Evans 2, C.Bradley 2, P.Meldrum 2, W.Blackwell 2, T.Alvin 1.

Best: W.Johnston, W.Blackwell, C.Bradley, B.Doull, J.Dorotich, F.Murphy.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: W.Harmes (knee) & J.Buckley (thigh)



Game Review

A best-on-ground performance by Carlton's Craig Bradley has enabled him to retain a one-vote lead in Inside Football's Player of the Year. Bradley's brilliance has this year been matched by his consistency, and it is to the man's credit that he has managed to settle in to his first VFL season with a minimum of fuss. Veteran Blues in Wayne Johnston and Bruce Doull were also driving forces behind the Blues huge victory over the Saints. - Inside Football.

Team

B:

37 Wayne Harmes

1 Stephen Silvagni

23 Paul Meldrum

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

6 Jon Dorotich

31 Tom Alvin

C:

41 Peter Rohde

21 Craig Bradley

26 David Rhys-Jones

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (c)

16 Jim Buckley

F:

4 Stephen Kernahan

49 Darren Ogier

32 David Glascott

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

8 Wayne Blackwell

15 Bernie Evans

Interchange:

30 Fraser Murphy

35 Peter Dean

Emgs:

40 Peter Kenny

38 Shane Robertson

5 Ken Sheldon

Coach:

Robert Walls

C.Bradley 35 disposals, W.Johnston 30 & W.Blackwell 30.

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni64105-------------------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan691592----------2----3--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich96159-1--------11-----3-
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston191130421---------1-----1-
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell191130921--------31-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull154195----------33-------
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans16622921--------21-----2-
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley4481-------------------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley20153562---------21-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum14519321---------2-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones139227----------31-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy12618452--------22-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1271931----------4-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott11152662---------21-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean213--------------------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure15116744--------15-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes5162----------1--------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde1414285-1--------1--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden64104----------12----19--
49Darren OgierDarren Ogier88168-2---------2-------
Team Total2261413671062414--------2229----226-
Team Average11.37.018.45.31.20.7--------1.11.4----1.10.3-

Photos from Carlton vs St Kilda

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·