Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1985
83vs88

11.17·12.16

CARLTON won by 5
DateSunday · 12 May 1985
VenueSCG
Attendance12,507
Margin5 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Sydney
4.4
28
7.10
52
11.13
79
11.17
83
83
Carlton
3.1
19
9.3
57
11.8
74
12.16
88
88
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Howe & Morrow

Goalkickers: K.Hunter 4, F.Murphy 2, K.Sheldon 1, F.Marchesani 1, T.Alvin 1, M.Maclure 1, D.Rhys-Jones 1, J.Madden 1.

Best: K.Hunter, M.Maclure, R.Baynes, P.Meldrum, W.Harmes.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: D.English (hamstring) & D.Ogier (concussion)



Game Review

6 goals in last 13 minutes of 2nd quarter took the Blues from 29 points into the lead. Ken Sheldon starred with 40 disposals including 31 kicks.

There was a lot of fuss made over young Stephen Silvagni's debut with Carlton at the weekend - and justifiably so. The 17-year old played superbly considering the tremendous pressure of such a tight match. It would be a real surprise if this kid did not become as famous as his father. And his duel with Swans Mark Bayes was a pointer to the future. Bayes and Silvagni are two of the brightest prospects around and could be the superstars of the late 1980's - if they keep level heads. - Jim Main Inside Football.

The confidence mark of the year has to go to Carlton's dynamic defender Wayne Harmes. In the dying moments of last Sunday's thriller between the Sydney Swans and Carlton, Harmes running the same way as the ball, leapt and took a magnificent finger tip mark over (you wouldn't believe it) Swans ruckman John Ironmonger. Harmes, along with teammate Paul Meldrum, continually held the Swans out and although there was only one goal scored in that last quarter, the football was relentless, tough, and fantastic to watch. However I do think that there were a couple of Swans players who would probably have felt like sawing their legs off at the finish. - Kevin Sheedy Inside Football.

Team

B:

27 Des English

35 Peter Dean

17 Bruce Reid

HB:

37 Wayne Harmes

9 Ken Hunter (vc)

31 Tom Alvin

C:

25 Frank Marchesani

8 Wayne Blackwell

41 Peter Rohde

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston (c)

20 Rhett Baynes

30 Fraser Murphy

F:

36 Mark Maclure

26 David Rhys-Jones

23 Paul Meldrum

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

5 Ken Sheldon

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

49 Darren Ogier

1 Stephen Silvagni

Emgs:

24 Brendan Hartney

12 Scott Howell

38 Shane Robertson

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

Debuts: Darren Ogier and Stephen Silvagni, son of club legend Serge Silvagni. Dubbed SOS (Son of Serge), Stephen would go on to play 312 games after his father had played 239 for the club.
100 Goals: Ken Hunter

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni4262----------1--------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon3194051---------14-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston104141-1--------3--------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell1014242----------14-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter16218843--------21-----2-
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman128204-1--------2--------
17Bruce ReidBruce Reid58132----------12-------
20Rhett BaynesRhett Baynes115165-1--------22----14--
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum161174-2--------41-------
25Frank MarchesaniFrank Marchesani7411111--------23-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones6111721---------33-------
27Des EnglishDes English112------------1-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy9817121---------2-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1552081---------21-----3-
35Peter DeanPeter Dean4593----------33-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure176231112--------11-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes116174-1--------23-------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde107172-----------1-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden426211--------14----4--
49Darren OgierDarren Ogier-11-----------1--------
Team Total199109308671214--------3236----185-
Team Average9.95.515.43.40.60.7--------1.61.8----0.90.2-

Photos from Sydney vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·