Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 1985
145vs147

22.13·22.15

NORTH MELBOURNE won by 2
DateSaturday · 13 April 1985
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance20,398
Margin2 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.3
27
8.7
55
15.10
100
22.13
145
145
North Melbourne
5.3
33
7.6
48
13.14
92
22.15
147
147
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Morrow & Castles

Goalkickers: P.Meldrum 4, F.Murphy 3, M.Maclure 3, D.Rhys-Jones 3, D.Glascott 2, W.Johnston 2, W.Blackwell 1, K.Hunter 1, R.Ashman 1, J.Buckley 1, R.Baynes 1.

Best: F.Murphy, D.Glascott, R.Ashman, B.Reid, W.Harmes, T.Alvin.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: J.Buckley (ankle), B.Reid (strained calf), K.Hunter (leg) & D.Glascott (strained back).

16853.gif



Game Review

This thriller between Carlton and the Kangaroos stuck in the mind of one volunteer writer for the official Carlton website:

"For the uninitiated, these were the days when football was a contact sport, players took contested marks, and 'flooding' was the thing that happened in the centre square at Moorabbin the night before matches. In a high scoring, free flowing contest, Carlton was 16 points up at the 29 minute mark of the last quarter, when the car battery that powered the siren at Princes Park failed. Whilst waiting for the RACV to come, North kicked three quick goals, the last to David Dwyer at the 34 minute mark, to pinch the game. Carlton missed out on the double chance by 2 premiership points, and ultimately lost to North again in the Elimination Final. For those of you who are old enough to remember, the timekeeper should have 'hollered for a Marshall'!"
Source: The Buzz, carltonfc.com.au, May 4, 2006

A magazine I have quotes the temperature as 33.8 degrees but states "only Fraser Murphy was warm for the Blues".

A question - How many times in League history has a team led by more than a goal at 3/4 time, kicked 7 goals in the last quarter and lost? Once, I'm tipping and this is it!

The Kangaroos caused the upset of the round when they snatched a two point win from Carlton at Princes Park. Three quick goals after the time clock showed 30 minutes gone, gave victory to the Kangaroos who were looking at a 16 point defeat. David Dwyer kicked the winning goal only seconds before the final siren sounded to give the Northeners its first taste of victory for the season. - Football Record.

Team

B:

24 Brendan Hartney

21 Rod Austin

18 Allan Montgomery

HB:

31 Tom Alvin

17 Bruce Reid

33 Peter McConville

C:

32 David Glascott

16 Jim Buckley

8 Wayne Blackwell

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston (c)

36 Mark Maclure

23 Paul Meldrum

F:

26 David Rhys-Jones

9 Ken Hunter (vc)

30 Fraser Murphy

Ruck:

20 Rhett Baynes

43 Mick Kennedy

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

37 Wayne Harmes

Emgs:

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

38 Shane Robertson

5 Ken Sheldon

Coach:

David Parkin

Note - Blues lost Bruce Doull to a knee injury sustained at training in the week leading up to the game. It would sideline Doull until late in the season, eventually returning for Rd 22.

Video

Milestones

Last Game: Warren 'Wow' Jones

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones4152----------11----17--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston1521722---------13-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell1091941----------2-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter7411212--------32-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman2432741---------4--------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley32511----------3-------
17Bruce ReidBruce Reid11152611----------31-------
18Allan MontgomeryAllan Montgomery73102----------31-------
20Rhett BaynesRhett Baynes36971----------2----2--
21Rod AustinRod Austin5-52-----------1-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum14822443--------33-------
24Brendan HartneyBrendan Hartney104144-1--------1--------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones12315431--------43-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy12-12332--------32-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin184224----------1--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1492342---------13-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville85131----------11-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure11314733--------12-----1-
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes143174-1--------6--------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy3251----------11-------
Team Total20586291732213--------3731----191-
Team Average10.24.314.63.61.10.7--------1.91.6----0.90.1-

Photos from Carlton vs North Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·