Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1984
105vs122

16.9·18.14

CARLTON won by 17
DateSaturday · 12 May 1984
VenueMCG
Attendance41,079
Margin17 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Melbourne
6.4
40
11.5
71
15.7
97
16.9
105
105
Carlton
2.6
18
4.6
30
10.11
71
18.14
122
122
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: J.Russo & S.Carbines

Goalkickers: W.Ralph 7, P.Meldrum 4, W.Blackwell 2, F.Murphy 2, M.Maclure 1, A.Montgomery 1, D.Honeybun 1.

Best: W.Ralph, V.Perovic, W.Johnston, W.Blackwell, P.Maylin, P.Meldrum

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

This was seen as a danger game for the Blues, in the wake of Melbourne's giant-killing win over Geelong the previous week. Those concerns were soon realised when the Demons piled on six goals to two for a 22-point lead at quarter time, and by the main break the difference had blown out to 41 points.

Carlton coach David Parkin ripped into his troops at half time, and a better third quarter reduced the margin to four goals - but the Demons had their tails up and were looking like winners. Enter Warren Ralph. Two enormous goals from wide out around 50 metres sparked a revival, and the Blues powered home with 18 minutes of unstoppable football to roll over the Demons by 17 points in perhaps our best victory in the year to date. Ralph was brilliant with another seven goals, 'Molly' Meldrum and Wayne Blackwell dominated after half time, while Brendan Hartney impressed in defence.

Continuing a season of upsets and surprises, Essendon lost to Footscray at Windy Hill, and Collingwood inflicted another defeat on Geelong at Kardinia Park. Carlton's win lifted the Blues to third - behind Hawthorn and Essendon, with Collingwood and Geelong making up the five.

Carlton supporters must have experienced a feeling of deja vu at the MCG on Saturday. The Blues great second half against Melbourne at the MCG bore a striking similarity to their fightback against Collingwood in the second half of that famous 1970 Grand Final on the same ground. Carlton was 44 points down at half time in the 1970 Grand Final and looked well and truly beaten, but a sensational third quarter burst saw it halve the leeway at three quarter time. The Blues finished right over Collingwood in the final term and took the flag by 10 points. On Saturday, Carlton trailed Melbourne by 41 points at half time, they swamped Melbourne to run out winners by 17 points. Ironically Ron Barassi was on the receiving end this time as Melbourne's coach. It was Barassi who masterminded that 1970 Grand Final comeback by Carlton who he was coaching at the time when he instructed the Blues to play on at all costs that resulted in a most famous victory. - Tony Greenberg Inside Football.

Interesting to note that two of the key players in Carlton's great fighting victory over Melbourne at the MCG on Saturday were ace interstate recruits, Warren Ralph and Wayne Blackwell. The pair joined the Blues this season from West Australia and haven't taken long to find their feet in the VFL. On Saturday, they lifted Carlton in the second half just when the Blues really needed some desperation. Warren Ralph was well held in the first half and hadn't managed to put a goal on the board. But, in the third quarter, he cut loose with four goals and followed that up with a further three in the final term as Carlton stormed home. Warren is an excellent lead, a good mark and accurate kick - ideal atrributes for a full forward to have. He topped the ton several times in WA football and, after seven rounds has 35 goals to his credit, so another century is certainly within his grasp. What a superb effort it would be if Warren Ralph could boot 100 goals in his first season of VFL football. Wayne Blackwell looks an extremely busy sort of player in the typical Carlton small man mould. He's also an extremely good mark for his size, uses the ball intelligently and has an abundance of courage. Carlton's recruiting men certainly did their homework - Warren Ralph and Wayne Blackwell look loke being top performers for the Blues throughout their VFL careers. - Michael Roach Inside Football.

Dark days indeed for the Demons. The week before they'd handed Geelong a hiding, and the club, reeling with only one win in six games, was hoping for big things against the Blues. Peter Moore and David Cordner helped Melbourne to a handy lead by three-quarter time, but they couldn't withstand an eight-goal blitz by the Blues in the final term. Warren Ralph kicked seven goals. - Football Record.

Melbourne led Carlton by 41 points at the half-way mark, and entered the last term 26 points to the good. It simply seemed to run out of puff at the hands of a side that didn't lose faith in itself and used every break that came its way. Warren Ralph collected his "bag" after half-time - he provided the avenue to goal that was lacking early. - Football Record.

16853.gif

Team

B:

24 Brendan Hartney

20 Geoff Southby

12 Scott Howell

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

15 Val Perovic

21 Rod Austin

C:

8 Wayne Blackwell

13 Phil Maylin

18 Allan Montgomery

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston (c)

36 Mark Maclure

32 David Glascott

F:

30 Fraser Murphy

22 Warren Ralph

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

3 David Honybun

23 Paul Meldrum

16 Jim Buckley

Interchange:

10 Mark Buckley

39 Mark Williams

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

200 Games: Rod Austin

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3David HonybunDavid Honybun72931---------22----20--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston195243----------22-----3-
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell17320622--------31-------
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley2-21-1--------1--------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull151166----------21----1--
12Scott HowellScott Howell4374-1---------2----7--
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin159244----------11-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic174217----------11-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley4371-----------1-------
18Allan MontgomeryAllan Montgomery13-1331---------21-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby84125----------12-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin143176-1---------4-------
22Warren RalphWarren Ralph14-14873--------21----2--
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum1361934---------21-------
24Brendan HartneyBrendan Hartney129217----------3--------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy4812-21---------1-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott84121----------3--------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou188263-1--------4--------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure13720712--------52----2--
39Mark WilliamsMark Williams527-----------12----1--
Team Total22281303781812--------3525----333-
Team Average11.14.015.23.90.90.6--------1.81.2----1.60.1-

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·