Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 1983
89vs124

13.11·18.16

CARLTON won by 35
DateSaturday · 9 July 1983
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance31,757
Margin35 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fitzroy
6.2
38
8.6
54
10.11
71
13.11
89
89
Carlton
2.4
16
9.5
59
15.13
103
18.16
124
124
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: R.Sawers & Sidebottom

Goalkickers: P.Bosustow 3, W.Johnston 3, K.Hunter 3, D.Glascott 3, A.Marcou 2, M.Fitzpatrick 1, M.Buckley 1, S.Kourkoumelis 1, W.Harmes 1.

Best: W.Johnston, M.Buckley, D.English, A.Marcou, W.Harmes, D.Glascott, B.Doull, J.Buckley.

Reports: Rohan Burke (Carlton) by boundary umpire A.Rankin for allegedly striking Leigh Carlson (Fitzroy) with a right clenched fist to the face in the final quarter - 2 Matches

Injuries: P.Bosustow (strained hamstring) & P.McConville (twisted knee)



Game Review

The beginning of our resurgence. Key players returned from injury including Peter McConville who was in career best form before being injured representing Victoria in an interstate game in the May.

A meritorious victory coming from as much as 5 goals down to defeat the top of the ladder Lions. It looked like another loss up until midway through the second quarter when suddenly that old swagger started to return. In the third quarter Carlton completely took over. A feature was a smother & running goal from Jimmy Buckley. A Fitzroy defender was running through the midfield with all the momentum when Buckley literally stole the ball off his boot without the ball hitting the ground, balanced, then finished it off with a running goal.

Fitzroy lacked a match-winner, somebody who could take the game by the throat and turn it in their favor. But Carlton had that player Wayne Johnston.......... Love him or hate him, you can't deny "Dominator's" ability to change the whole aspect of a match in a 15 minute burst. Against Fitzroy, Johnston had 27 kicks, six handballs and five marks, capped off with three goals, in one of his most industrious displays for the season. He had plenty of useful team-mates on the day but Johnston stood for his top individual efforts which helped get Carlton back into the game, then eventually overwhelm the Lions. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

35068.jpg

Team

B:

27 Des English

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

21 Rod Austin

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

15 Val Perovic

33 Peter McConville

C:

19 Rohan Burke

37 Wayne Harmes

32 David Glascott

HF:

9 Ken Hunter

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

F:

10 Mark Buckley

4 Peter Bosustow

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

7 Wayne Johnston

16 Jim Buckley

Interchange:

25 Frank Marchesani

5 Ken Sheldon

Coach:

David Parkin

Video

Milestones

250 Games: Geoff Southby
100 Games: Jim Buckley & Alex Marcou

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick10515612--------111----20--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow10616131--------15----1--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon729--1---------1-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston26430632--------42-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter12214431--------31-------
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley1271971---------1--------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull611175----------1--------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic104144----------1-----1--
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley203234-2--------43----2--
19Rohan BurkeRohan Burke84124-----------1-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby712195-----------2-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin114151----------2--------
25Frank MarchesaniFrank Marchesani148225-2--------2--------
27Des EnglishDes English166222----------11-------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis1081841---------31-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott25530832--------3--------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville1-11-------------------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou141428221--------21-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes11819101------------------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden2-22-1---------4----6--
Team Total232113345811815--------2933----30--
Team Average11.65.717.24.00.90.8--------1.41.6----1.5--

Photos from Fitzroy vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·