Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 1982
98vs71

12.26·9.17

CARLTON won by 27
DateSaturday · 19 June 1982
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance30,346
Margin27 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
0.4
4
3.11
29
7.18
60
12.26
98
98
Collingwood
3.3
21
3.7
25
7.12
54
9.17
71
71
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: N.Nash & K.Smith

Goalkickers: P.Bosustow 2, W.Johnston 2, P.Maylin 1, R.Ashman 1, J.Buckley 1, R.Klomp 1, F.Marchesani 1, S.Kourkoumelis 1, A.Marcou 1, M.Maclure 1.

Best; J.Buckley, R.Klomp, A.Marcou, D.Glascott, W.Harmes.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

A tight first three quarters on a very windy day gave rise to a strong finish by the Blues which finished the Pies off.

Something else was finished off this day - a pie stand caught on fire, providing some strong memories to those present. One Carlton member of the time talks about this incident, and the impact on the 'Pies fans, here.

Carlton youngster David Glascott was voted best on ground against arch-enemy Collingwood. Glascott put in an impressive games against the Magpies and was tenacious across the centreline all day. He received fantastic support from the "hard as nails" Jimmy Buckley who attack on the ball won him a lot of contested football and provide deep penetration into the Blues forward line. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Carlton versus Collingwood matches always draw a great deal of interest and last week's game was no exception, even though we are at the opposite end of the ladder. Collingwood started extremely well, obviously more enthusiastic than Carlton. In weather conditions like last Saturday's it was essential for players to run with the ball into the wind. Over the past few weeks, we have heard a number of the top teams saying Carlton is not unbeatable. After having an opportunity to see the Blues in action, it is easy to understand why. Carlton has the best backline in the game and a lot of the Carlton small men don't bother following their opponents into defence. They just hang around the centre waiting for the ball to rebound. The team that puts Carlton's backline under real pressure and doesn't allow players that easy kick back to the centre will beat them. Sounds easy doesn't it. But obviously, it's not. They are individually brilliant players, who combine superbly, and have been playing side by side for a number of years. - Collingwood Ruckman Graham Teasdale Inside Football.

16856.png

Team

B:

24 Brendan Hartney

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

6 Mario Bortolotto

HB:

22 Robbert Klomp

15 Val Perovic

11 Bruce Doull

C:

25 Frank Marchesani

37 Wayne Harmes

32 David Glascott

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

33 Peter McConville

F:

13 Phil Maylin

36 Mark Maclure

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

16 Jim Buckley

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

4 Peter Bosustow

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

Coach:

David Parkin

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones6282-1---------1----17--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick4483-1--------11----16--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow10818222--------31----2--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston17320423--------42-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull711183----------21----1--
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin14721114--------44-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman14418213--------51-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic154193----------42-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley18725111--------52-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby103132----------11-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp881631----------1-------
24Brendan HartneyBrendan Hartney1-1--------------------
25Frank MarchesaniFrank Marchesani8816111---------3-------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis10717112--------32-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott1515303-1--------3--------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville5492-1--------21-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou17926212--------52-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure881651---------12-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes153186-----------1-------
Team Total202115317461222--------4328----36--
Team Average10.66.116.72.40.61.2--------2.31.5----1.9--

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·