Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 1981
107vs123

16.11·17.21

CARLTON won by 16
DateSaturday · 4 April 1981
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance30,159
Margin16 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn
4.3
27
9.6
60
11.9
75
16.11
107
107
Carlton
1.2
8
7.11
53
11.16
82
17.21
123
123
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Nash & Robinson

Goalkickers: M.Maclure 4, P.Bosustow 3, M.Fitzpatrick 2, B.Armstrong 2, G.Wells 1, W.Jones 1, K.Hunter, B.Doull 1, R.Ashman 1, P.Francis 1.

Best: P.Maylin, R.Ashman, V.Perovic, D.Lenaghan, P.Bosustow, G.Southby, M.Fitzpatrick.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

The battle between Carlton and Hawthorn at Princes Park produced some great individual efforts. Blues winger Phil Maylin played superbly in a BOG effort whilst stalwart defender Val Perovic was supreme at centre half-back for Carlton. - Hutton's Inside Football Player of the Year.

Carlton seems to have picked up a top interstate recruit from Western Australia in Peter Bosustow. He's shown a lot of zest and vigor, and a little bit of magic on the Blues forward line. Seem's he's a top find at this stage'' - Kevin Sheedy Inside Football April 9, 1981

Phil Maylin and Rod Ashman gave Carlton great drive in its 16 point win over Hawthorn while David O'Halloran and Kelvin Moore were the Hawks major contributors. - Football Record.

61322.jpg

Team

B:

27 Des English

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

22 Robbert Klomp

HB:

9 Ken Hunter

15 Val Perovic

11 Bruce Doull

C:

13 Phil Maylin

1 Greg Wells

47 Peter Francis

HF:

33 Peter McConville

36 Mark Maclure

12 Barry Armstrong

F:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

4 Peter Bosustow

35 Denis Lenaghan

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

21 Rod Austin

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

30 Graeme Whitnall

6 Mario Bortolotto

~hs~

Coach:

David Parkin

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Greg WellsGreg Wells21324212--------4--------
2Warren JonesWarren Jones62831---------22----23--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick12416421--------54----17--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow11617735--------22-------
7Peter FrancisPeter Francis1642041---------33-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter1341741---------43-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull13720212--------24-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong1382122---------11-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin157223----------32-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman19928814--------14-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic143175----------13-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby75121----------3--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin175223----------51-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp92113-1--------2-----1--
27Des EnglishDes English115162----------11-------
30Graeme WhitnallGraeme Whitnall1-1--------------------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville5492-2--------3--------
35Denis LenaghanDenis Lenaghan189272-2---------2-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure14317941--------11----2--
Team Total23590325661720--------4333----43--
Team Average12.44.717.13.50.91.1--------2.31.7----2.3--

Photos from Hawthorn vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·